StellarisDB

Subsumed Will

Civic · Hive Minds
Hive MindsCan be changed later

Subsumed Will is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Hive Minds. Requirements: authority Hive Mind. It gives +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, -10% Empire Size from Pops and +50% Automatic Resettlement Chance.

Kind
Civic
Group
Hive Minds
Players can pick it
yes
Clashes with
0
ID
civic_hive_subsumed_will
Subsumed Will

What Subsumed Will does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

Waives all  Unity costs for  Drone Resettlement.

  • +25%Regulatory Node Experience Gain
  • -10%Empire Size from Pops
  • +50%Automatic Resettlement Chance
  • +25Edict Fund
  • -50%Resettlement Cost
  • +60Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

In the game

The Hive Mind has sharpened its focus and is very capable of propagating its will even through the most autonomous of drones.

Try it in the empire builder →

Subsumed Will: questions

What are the requirements for Subsumed Will in Stellaris?

authority Hive Mind.

What does the Subsumed Will civic do?

It gives +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, -10% Empire Size from Pops, +50% Automatic Resettlement Chance, +25 Edict Fund, -50% Resettlement Cost and +60 Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands, plus the effects its description lists.

Can Subsumed Will be changed after the game starts?

Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.

What is the ID of Subsumed Will?

civic_hive_subsumed_will (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?