StellarisDB

Pulsestone

Relic
Victory score 3,000

Pulsestone is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives +25% Research Speed (Field Manipulation) and +50% Chance for Field Manipulation Research Options. Its triumph (3,000 Unity) gives -10% Happiness, +25% Combat Disengagement Chance, +0.25 Shield Hardening and 1 more for 10 years.

Pulsestone
Triumph cost
3,000 Unity
Lasts
10 years
ID
r_pulsestone

Pulsestone: passive effect

While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.

  • +25%Research Speed (Field Manipulation)
  • +50%Chance for Field Manipulation Research Options

Pulsestone: triumph

Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.

3,000Unity
Pulsestonefor 10 years
  • -10%Happiness
  • +25%Combat Disengagement Chance
  • +0.25Shield Hardening
  • +25%Energy Weapon Damage
  • Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

How to get Pulsestone

Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.

No add_relic of it in events/ or common/: it is given through a scripted parameter (the Grand Archive's collections and similar).

In the game

A highly radioactive stone which creates dangerous waves of magnetic force. It has the potential to revolutionize our understanding of field manipulation, but the energy it emits is almost impossible to contain.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_relic = r_pulsestone

Pulsestone: questions

How do I get Pulsestone in Stellaris?

No add_relic of it was found in events/ or common/: it is given through a scripted parameter (the Grand Archive's collections and similar).

What does Pulsestone do?

Passive: +25% Research Speed (Field Manipulation) and +50% Chance for Field Manipulation Research Options. Triumph: -10% Happiness, +25% Combat Disengagement Chance, +0.25 Shield Hardening and +25% Energy Weapon Damage for 10 years. Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

What is the ID of Pulsestone?

r_pulsestone. In the console: effect add_relic = r_pulsestone (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/relics/grand_archive_relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?