
Parasitic Caste
Parasitic Caste is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Hive Minds. Requirements: authority Hive Mind. Not with civic Memorialist or Innate Design and origin Evolutionary Predators or Wilderness. It gives -10% Resources from Jobs, -10% All Technology Research Speed and -10% Pop Growth Speed. DLC: Shadows of the Shroud.
What Parasitic Caste does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
- Enables the following Edicts:
- Can construct:
Leeching Tower.
- Leaders start with the Psychic trait.
- -10%Resources from Jobs
- -10%All Technology Research Speed
- -10%Pop Growth Speed
- -10%Mechanical Pop Assembly Speed
- -50%Leader Upkeep
- +50%Leader Lifespan
- +25%Growth Node Experience Gain
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
Cannot be taken with Parasitic Caste
Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.
In the game
WARNING: Blocks all Ascension Paths except for Psionic Ascension. This collective repurposes valuable metabolism from lesser drones via parasitic psychic connections. Once properly collected, these energies can be redistributed to the more important castes.
Try it in the empire builder →
Parasitic Caste: questions
What are the requirements for Parasitic Caste in Stellaris?
authority Hive Mind. Not with civic Memorialist or Innate Design and origin Evolutionary Predators or Wilderness. DLC: Shadows of the Shroud.
What can't Parasitic Caste be combined with?
Memorialist and Innate Design — each forbids the other in the files' rules.
What does the Parasitic Caste civic do?
It gives -10% Resources from Jobs, -10% All Technology Research Speed, -10% Pop Growth Speed, -10% Mechanical Pop Assembly Speed, -50% Leader Upkeep, +50% Leader Lifespan and +25% Growth Node Experience Gain, plus the effects its description lists.
Can Parasitic Caste be changed after the game starts?
Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.
What is the ID of Parasitic Caste?
civic_entropy_drinkers_hive_mind (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).