
Create Penal Colony
Planetary decision
Create Penal Colony is a planetary decision in Stellaris 4.5.2. It costs 1,000 Unity. It adds Penal Colony: +2 Icon Frame, -100% Worker Political Power. It adds Ideal Testing Environs: -15% Test Subjects lost in Experimental Testing Situation.
What Create Penal Colony does
The planet modifier its effect adds (common/static_modifiers) and for how long.
- Penal Colonylasting
- +2Icon Frame
- -100%Worker Political Power
- Other Empire Colonies: Crime: -25%
- Ideal Testing Environslasting
- -15%Test Subjects lost in Experimental Testing Situation
Cost
- Cost
1,000Unity
Requirements
- Not: Is capital
- Not: Modifier: Resort World
- Not: Modifier: Thrall-World
- Owner
- Regular empire (not gestalt)
- Not: Nomadic empire
- Not: Is artificial
- Not: Planet class: Ecumenopolis
- Not: owner
- any owned planet
- Modifier: Penal Colony
- any owned planet
- Not: Planet class: Nanite World
In the game
This entire world is set aside as a massive penal colony. The vast prison communities are largely self-managed by the prisoners, and punishment often means exile into the unforgiving wilderness.
Effect script, as in common/decisions/02_special_decisions.txt
add_modifier = {
modifier = penal_colony
days = -1
}
owner = {
if = {
limit = {
is_twisted_experimenters_empire = yes
NOT = {
has_modifier = penal_experimental_sentencing
}
}
add_modifier = {
modifier = penal_experimental_sentencing
days = -1
}
}
}
hidden_effect = {
validate_planet_buildings_and_districts = yes
}ID
decision_penal_colonySource: common/decisions/02_special_decisions.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).