StellarisDB

Create Penal Colony

Planetary decision

Create Penal Colony is a planetary decision in Stellaris 4.5.2. It costs 1,000 Unity. It adds Penal Colony: +2 Icon Frame, -100% Worker Political Power. It adds Ideal Testing Environs: -15% Test Subjects lost in Experimental Testing Situation.

Cost
1,000Unity
Lasts
—
ID
decision_penal_colony

What Create Penal Colony does

The planet modifier its effect adds (common/static_modifiers) and for how long.

  • Penal Colony
    lasting
    • +2Icon Frame
    • -100%Worker Political Power
    • Other Empire Colonies: Crime: -25%
  • Ideal Testing Environs
    lasting
    • -15%Test Subjects lost in Experimental Testing Situation

Cost

Cost
1,000Unity

Requirements

  • Not: Is capital
  • Not: Modifier: Resort World
  • Not: Modifier: Thrall-World
  • Owner
    • Regular empire (not gestalt)
    • Not: Nomadic empire
  • Not: Is artificial
  • Not: Planet class: Ecumenopolis
  • Not: owner
    • any owned planet
      • Modifier: Penal Colony
  • Not: Planet class: Nanite World

In the game

This entire world is set aside as a massive penal colony. The vast prison communities are largely self-managed by the prisoners, and punishment often means exile into the unforgiving wilderness.

Effect script, as in common/decisions/02_special_decisions.txt
add_modifier = {
	modifier = penal_colony
	days = -1
}
owner = {
	if = {
		limit = {
			is_twisted_experimenters_empire = yes
			NOT = {
				has_modifier = penal_experimental_sentencing
			}
		}
		add_modifier = {
			modifier = penal_experimental_sentencing
			days = -1
		}
	}
}
hidden_effect = {
	validate_planet_buildings_and_districts = yes
}

ID

decision_penal_colony

Source: common/decisions/02_special_decisions.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?