StellarisDB

Ancestral Inheritance

Basic leader trait · Paragon
OfficialCommanderScientist

Ancestral Inheritance is a basic leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Official, Commander and Scientist. It gives +25% Sublight Speed, -50% Time Spent Missing In Action and +75% Archaeology Excavation Speed.

Classes
Official, Commander, Scientist
Type
Basic
Rarity
Paragon
Ruler creation cost
0
ID
leader_trait_legendary_ancestors_knowledge

What Ancestral Inheritance does

Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.

Where the leader serves · when
  • Leader class: Scientist
  • +25%Sublight Speed
  • -50%Time Spent Missing In Action
  • +75%Archaeology Excavation Speed
Governed planet · when
  • Leader class: Official
  • +20%Specialist Pop Resource Output
  • -10%Upkeep from Jobs
  • +400Archivist Jobs
Sector · when
  • Leader class: Official
  • +10%Specialist Pop Resource Output
  • -5%Upkeep from Jobs
  • +200Archivist Jobs
Fleet · when
  • Leader class: Commander
  • -50%Time Spent Missing In Action
  • +0.3Armor Hardening
  • +0.3Shield Hardening
Armies · when
  • Leader class: Commander
  • +150%Army Morale
  • +75%Army Health
  • -85%Army Collateral Damage
The leader · when
  • Leader class: Commander
  • +10Planetary Combat Width
  • +50Monthly Physics Research
The leader · when
  • Leader class: Commander
  • +50Monthly Engineering Research
The leader · when
  • Leader class: Official
  • +50Monthly Society Research
The leader · when
  • Leader class: Scientist
  • +40Monthly Physics Research
  • +40Monthly Society Research
  • +40Monthly Engineering Research
The leader
  • +25Leader Lifespan

In the game

This leader's body is itself a vast storehouse of knowledge and skill; a genetic inheritance granted by the sacrifice of his ancestors.

Destiny Trait

Ancestral Inheritance: questions

Which leaders can get Ancestral Inheritance?

Official, Commander and Scientist; it is a basic trait of paragon rarity.

What is the ID of Ancestral Inheritance?

leader_trait_legendary_ancestors_knowledge

Source: common/traits/10_paragon_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?