

Ancestral Inheritance
Basic leader trait · Paragon
Ancestral Inheritance is a basic leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Official, Commander and Scientist. It gives +25% Sublight Speed, -50% Time Spent Missing In Action and +75% Archaeology Excavation Speed.
What Ancestral Inheritance does
Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.
Where the leader serves · when
- Leader class: Scientist
- +25%Sublight Speed
- -50%Time Spent Missing In Action
- +75%Archaeology Excavation Speed
Governed planet · when
- Leader class: Official
- +20%Specialist Pop Resource Output
- -10%Upkeep from Jobs
- +400Archivist Jobs
Sector · when
- Leader class: Official
- +10%Specialist Pop Resource Output
- -5%Upkeep from Jobs
- +200Archivist Jobs
Fleet · when
- Leader class: Commander
- -50%Time Spent Missing In Action
- +0.3Armor Hardening
- +0.3Shield Hardening
Armies · when
- Leader class: Commander
- +150%Army Morale
- +75%Army Health
- -85%Army Collateral Damage
The leader · when
- Leader class: Commander
- +10Planetary Combat Width
- +50
Monthly Physics Research
The leader · when
- Leader class: Commander
- +50
Monthly Engineering Research
The leader · when
- Leader class: Official
- +50
Monthly Society Research
The leader · when
- Leader class: Scientist
- +40
Monthly Physics Research - +40
Monthly Society Research - +40
Monthly Engineering Research
The leader
- +25Leader Lifespan
In the game
This leader's body is itself a vast storehouse of knowledge and skill; a genetic inheritance granted by the sacrifice of his ancestors.
Destiny Trait
Ancestral Inheritance: questions
Which leaders can get Ancestral Inheritance?
Official, Commander and Scientist; it is a basic trait of paragon rarity.
What is the ID of Ancestral Inheritance?
leader_trait_legendary_ancestors_knowledge
Source: common/traits/10_paragon_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).