StellarisDB

War of Freedom

Modifier

War of Freedom is a modifier in Stellaris 4.5.2: +10% Monthly Unity, -10% Ship Upkeep, -50% Army Upkeep, -50% Army Cost and +100% Army Build Speed. The game adds it through the event "Unshackled" (option "Let them tremble") until removed, and 2 more places add it too.

Lasts
until removed
Places that add it
3
ID
broken_shackles_war_01

What War of Freedom does

  • +10%Monthly Unity
  • -10%Ship Upkeep
  • -50%Army Upkeep
  • -50%Army Cost
  • +100%Army Build Speed

How to get War of Freedom

The events, decisions and other parts of the game that add it, and how long it lasts.

ID

broken_shackles_war_01

War of Freedom: questions

What does War of Freedom do in Stellaris?

+10% Monthly Unity, -10% Ship Upkeep, -50% Army Upkeep, -50% Army Cost and +100% Army Build Speed.

How do you get the War of Freedom modifier?

event "Unshackled" (option "Let them tremble"), until removed, event "Once More Unto the Breach" (option "Cry havoc"), for 3 years, event "A Just Cause" (option "To war") and for 3 years.

What is the ID of War of Freedom?

broken_shackles_war_01 (Stellaris 4.5.2).

From the game files · Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Found it useful? StellarisDB is free, with nothing locked — support it.