StellarisDB

Perpetual Lightning

Modifier

Perpetual Lightning is a modifier in Stellaris 4.5.2: +35% Energy Credits from Jobs, -15% Infrastructure Build Speed and -10% Habitability. The game adds it through the event "Perpetual Lightning" (option "Exploit the energy in these storms") until removed.

Lasts
until removed
Places that add it
1
ID
pm_perpetual_lightning

What Perpetual Lightning does

  • +35%Energy Credits from Jobs
  • -15%Infrastructure Build Speed
  • -10%Habitability

How to get Perpetual Lightning

The events, decisions and other parts of the game that add it, and how long it lasts.

In the game

Irradiated crystals exposed during a terraforming anomaly have created the perfect weather environment for a perpetual lightning storm across the planet.

ID

pm_perpetual_lightning

Perpetual Lightning: questions

What does Perpetual Lightning do in Stellaris?

+35% Energy Credits from Jobs, -15% Infrastructure Build Speed and -10% Habitability.

How do you get the Perpetual Lightning modifier?

event "Perpetual Lightning" (option "Exploit the energy in these storms") and until removed.

What is the ID of Perpetual Lightning?

pm_perpetual_lightning (Stellaris 4.5.2).

From the game files · Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Found it useful? StellarisDB is free, with nothing locked — support it.