StellarisDB

Devouring Giant

Modifier

Devouring Giant is a modifier in Stellaris 4.5.2: -0.5 Species Maximum Habitability, -50% Habitability, -0.5 Species Minimum Habitability, +40% Upkeep from Jobs, +100% Physics Research from Jobs and 1 more. The game adds it through the situation "Red Giant Expansion" until removed.

Lasts
until removed
Places that add it
1
ID
red_giant_stage_4

What Devouring Giant does

  • -0.5Species Maximum Habitability
  • -50%Habitability
  • -0.5Species Minimum Habitability
  • +40%Upkeep from Jobs
  • +100%Physics Research from Jobs
  • +30%Energy Credits from Jobs

How to get Devouring Giant

The events, decisions and other parts of the game that add it, and how long it lasts.

  • Red Giant ExpansionSituationLasts until removed

ID

red_giant_stage_4

Devouring Giant: questions

What does Devouring Giant do in Stellaris?

-0.5 Species Maximum Habitability, -50% Habitability, -0.5 Species Minimum Habitability, +40% Upkeep from Jobs, +100% Physics Research from Jobs and +30% Energy Credits from Jobs.

How do you get the Devouring Giant modifier?

situation "Red Giant Expansion" and until removed.

What is the ID of Devouring Giant?

red_giant_stage_4 (Stellaris 4.5.2).

From the game files · Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Found it useful? StellarisDB is free, with nothing locked — support it.