StellarisDB

Isolated Contingency Core

Relic
Victory score 5,000

Isolated Contingency Core is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives +100% Mechanical Pop Assembly Speed, Allows the construction of 1 additional Megastructure of each type., +150% Monthly Engineering Research and 1 more. Its triumph (3,000 Unity) gives +300% Megastructure Build Speed for 10 years. It is given by 2 events.

Isolated Contingency Core
Triumph cost
3,000 Unity
Lasts
10 years
ID
r_contingency_core

Isolated Contingency Core: passive effect

While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.

When:
  • Not: Hive Mind
  • +100%Mechanical Pop Assembly Speed
  • Allows the construction of 1 additional Megastructure of each type.
When:
  • Hive Mind
  • +150%Monthly Engineering Research
  • Allows the construction of 1 additional Megastructure of each type.

Isolated Contingency Core: triumph

Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.

3,000Unity
Contingency Calculationfor 10 years
  • +300%Megastructure Build Speed
  • Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

How to get Isolated Contingency Core

Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.

  • Mainframe Core Salvagedevent crisis.2480events/crisis_events_3.txt
  • Mainframe Core Salvagedevent crisis.2481events/crisis_events_3.txt

In the game

An isolated Contingency Mainframe Core that was salvaged from the wreckage of their last Machine World. It can greatly speed up the process of building robots and megastructures.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_relic = r_contingency_core

Isolated Contingency Core: questions

How do I get Isolated Contingency Core in Stellaris?

The game gives it in the event "Mainframe Core Salvaged" (crisis.2480) and the event "Mainframe Core Salvaged" (crisis.2481).

What does Isolated Contingency Core do?

Passive: +100% Mechanical Pop Assembly Speed, Allows the construction of 1 additional Megastructure of each type., +150% Monthly Engineering Research and Allows the construction of 1 additional Megastructure of each type.. Triumph: +300% Megastructure Build Speed for 10 years. Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

What is the ID of Isolated Contingency Core?

r_contingency_core. In the console: effect add_relic = r_contingency_core (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/relics/relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?