StellarisDB

Ever Spinning Top

Relic
Victory score 3,000

Ever Spinning Top is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives +10% Monthly Energy Credits. Its triumph (3,000 Unity) gives +15% Research Speed (Propulsion) for 5 years. It is given by the event "It Leaves".

Ever Spinning Top
Triumph cost
3,000 Unity
Lasts
5 years
ID
r_ever_spinning_top

Ever Spinning Top: passive effect

While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.

  • +10%Monthly Energy Credits

Ever Spinning Top: triumph

Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.

3,000Unity
Perpetual Motionfor 5 years
  • +15%Research Speed (Propulsion)
  • Relic Activation Cooldown: 1800

How to get Ever Spinning Top

Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.

  • It Leavesevent astral_rift.940events/astral_rifts_0_events.txt

In the game

An extra-dimensional spinning top. Its flow is seamless, hypnotic; perfect motion in perpetuity.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_relic = r_ever_spinning_top

Ever Spinning Top: questions

How do I get Ever Spinning Top in Stellaris?

The game gives it in the event "It Leaves" (astral_rift.940).

What does Ever Spinning Top do?

Passive: +10% Monthly Energy Credits. Triumph: +15% Research Speed (Propulsion) for 5 years. Relic Activation Cooldown: 1800

What is the ID of Ever Spinning Top?

r_ever_spinning_top. In the console: effect add_relic = r_ever_spinning_top (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/relics/relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?