StellarisDB

Khan's Throne

Relic
Victory score 3,000

Khan's Throne is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives -20% Claim Influence Cost, +200 Naval Capacity, Grants access to the Satrapy Subject Preset. and 1 more. Its triumph (3,000 Unity) gives +20% Ship Weapons Damage and +25% Militarist Ethics Attraction for 10 years. It is given by 4 events.

Khan's Throne
Triumph cost
3,000 Unity
Lasts
10 years
ID
r_khans_throne

Khan's Throne: passive effect

While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.

When:
  • Not: Nomadic empire
  • -20%Claim Influence Cost
When:
  • +200Naval Capacity
  • Grants access to the Satrapy Subject Preset.
  • +400Naval Capacity

Khan's Throne: triumph

Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.

3,000Unity
Drums of Warfor 10 years
  • +20%Ship Weapons Damage
  • +25%Militarist Ethics Attraction
  • Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

How to get Khan's Throne

Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.

  • Great Khan Presumed Deadevent marauder.524events/marauder_events.txt
  • Great Khan's Throne Recoveredevent marauder.710events/marauder_events.txt
  • Vindicationevent nomads.610events/nomads_events_1.txt
  • Dominanceevent nomads.620events/nomads_events_1.txt

In the game

This piece of furniture is actually the throne from which the Great Khan ruled the Horde. It was recovered from the wreckage of the Great Khan's flagship after it was destroyed.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_relic = r_khans_throne

Khan's Throne: questions

How do I get Khan's Throne in Stellaris?

The game gives it in the event "Great Khan Presumed Dead" (marauder.524), the event "Great Khan's Throne Recovered" (marauder.710), the event "Vindication" (nomads.610) and the event "Dominance" (nomads.620).

What does Khan's Throne do?

Passive: -20% Claim Influence Cost, +200 Naval Capacity, Grants access to the Satrapy Subject Preset. and +400 Naval Capacity. Triumph: +20% Ship Weapons Damage and +25% Militarist Ethics Attraction for 10 years. Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

What is the ID of Khan's Throne?

r_khans_throne. In the console: effect add_relic = r_khans_throne (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/relics/relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?