StellarisDB

The Tempest Invocator

Relic
Victory score 1,000

The Tempest Invocator is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives +10% Monthly Unity and -15% Ship Upkeep. Its triumph (50,000 Energy Credits) gives +1 Country Storm Repulsion Influence for 10 years. It is given by the event "Pain Rage Grief Fear".

The Tempest Invocator
Triumph cost
50,000 Energy Credits
Lasts
10 years
ID
r_the_tempest_invocator

The Tempest Invocator: passive effect

While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.

  • +10%Monthly Unity
  • -15%Ship Upkeep

The Tempest Invocator: triumph

Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.

50,000Energy Credits
Tempest Repulsionfor 10 years
  • +1Country Storm Repulsion Influence
  • Generate a Nexus Storm in a system of your choice. Once a system is selected, a Scientist will be Sacrificed.
  • Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

How to get The Tempest Invocator

Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.

  • Pain Rage Grief Fearevent cstorms.2355events/precursor_events_cosmic_storms.txt

In the game

The waiting potential of this device is tangible even in a powered-down state. Dare we invoke tempestuous fury inside one of our best and brightest? For the glory of our nation, sacrifices must be made.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_relic = r_the_tempest_invocator

The Tempest Invocator: questions

How do I get The Tempest Invocator in Stellaris?

The game gives it in the event "Pain Rage Grief Fear" (cstorms.2355).

What does The Tempest Invocator do?

Passive: +10% Monthly Unity and -15% Ship Upkeep. Triumph: +1 Country Storm Repulsion Influence for 10 years. Generate a Nexus Storm in a system of your choice. Once a system is selected, a Scientist will be Sacrificed. Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

What is the ID of The Tempest Invocator?

r_the_tempest_invocator. In the console: effect add_relic = r_the_tempest_invocator (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/relics/relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?