
The Key
The Key is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives +20% Research Speed ( Physics) and -25% Jump Drive Cooldown. Its triumph (3,000 Unity) gives -50% Jump Drive Cooldown and +75% Combat Disengagement Chance for 100 days. It is given by the event "paragon.3123".
The Key: passive effect
While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.


- +20%Research Speed ( Physics)
- -25%Jump Drive Cooldown
The Key: triumph
Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.


- -50%Jump Drive Cooldown
- +75%Combat Disengagement Chance
- Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600
How to get The Key
Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.


paragon.3123event paragon.3123events/paragon_events_3.txt
In the game


Proof of Exakeides's Vagrosian legacy, this Relic is capable of folding two points in space, allowing near-instantaneous travel across the expanse.
Console command
Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.
effect add_relic = r_wormhole_keyThe Key: questions
How do I get The Key in Stellaris?
The game gives it in the event (paragon.3123).
What does The Key do?
Passive: +20% Research Speed ( Physics) and -25% Jump Drive Cooldown. Triumph: -50% Jump Drive Cooldown and +75% Combat Disengagement Chance for 100 days. Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600
What is the ID of The Key?
r_wormhole_key. In the console: effect add_relic = r_wormhole_key (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/relics/relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).