StellarisDB

The Key

Relic
Victory score 2,500

The Key is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives +20% Research Speed ( Physics) and -25% Jump Drive Cooldown. Its triumph (3,000 Unity) gives -50% Jump Drive Cooldown and +75% Combat Disengagement Chance for 100 days. It is given by the event "paragon.3123".

The Key
Triumph cost
3,000 Unity
Lasts
100 days
ID
r_wormhole_key

The Key: passive effect

While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.

  • +20%Research Speed ( Physics)
  • -25%Jump Drive Cooldown

The Key: triumph

Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.

3,000Unity
The Keyfor 100 days
  • -50%Jump Drive Cooldown
  • +75%Combat Disengagement Chance
  • Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

How to get The Key

Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.

  • paragon.3123event paragon.3123events/paragon_events_3.txt

In the game

Proof of Exakeides's Vagrosian legacy, this Relic is capable of folding two points in space, allowing near-instantaneous travel across the expanse.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_relic = r_wormhole_key

The Key: questions

How do I get The Key in Stellaris?

The game gives it in the event (paragon.3123).

What does The Key do?

Passive: +20% Research Speed ( Physics) and -25% Jump Drive Cooldown. Triumph: -50% Jump Drive Cooldown and +75% Combat Disengagement Chance for 100 days. Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

What is the ID of The Key?

r_wormhole_key. In the console: effect add_relic = r_wormhole_key (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/relics/relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?