
Cave Dweller
Cave Dweller is a biological species trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 that costs no trait points. It is for Biological and Lithoid species, added later, not at species creation. It gives +0.5 Species Minimum Habitability, +15% Miner Workforce and +10% Empire Size from Pops. Opposite of Phototrophic.
What Cave Dweller does
Modifier lines by where they apply, as the game prints them; then the trait's own effect text.
- +0.5Species Minimum Habitability
- +15%Miner Workforce
- +10%Empire Size from Pops
Biological Pop Growth Speed: -10%
Opposite traits
A species cannot have this trait together with any of these.
When modification offers it
species_potential_add and species_possible_add: when genetic or robotic modification shows and allows the trait (the wording is ours).
- Never (switched off)
In the game
This species thrives under the surface of any planet they can inhabit.
Cave Dweller: questions
How many trait points does Cave Dweller cost?
Cave Dweller costs no trait points (common/traits, Stellaris 4.5.2).
What traits are opposite to Cave Dweller?
Phototrophic: a species cannot have both.
Can I pick Cave Dweller at species creation?
No — it is not offered when a species is created (initial = no); it comes from genetic or robotic modification, events or other effects.
What is the ID of Cave Dweller?
trait_cave_dweller
Source: common/traits/02_species_traits_basic_characteristics.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).