StellarisDB

Cave Dweller

Biological species trait
No costBiologicalLithoidNot at creation

Cave Dweller is a biological species trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 that costs no trait points. It is for Biological and Lithoid species, added later, not at species creation. It gives +0.5 Species Minimum Habitability, +15% Miner Workforce and +10% Empire Size from Pops. Opposite of Phototrophic.

Cost
0
At species creation
no
Random species
no
Species
Biological, Lithoid
ID
trait_cave_dweller

What Cave Dweller does

Modifier lines by where they apply, as the game prints them; then the trait's own effect text.

Species
  • +0.5Species Minimum Habitability
  • +15%Miner Workforce
  • +10%Empire Size from Pops

Biological Pop Growth Speed: -10%

Opposite traits

A species cannot have this trait together with any of these.

0

When modification offers it

species_potential_add and species_possible_add: when genetic or robotic modification shows and allows the trait (the wording is ours).

  • Never (switched off)

In the game

This species thrives under the surface of any planet they can inhabit.

Cave Dweller: questions

How many trait points does Cave Dweller cost?

Cave Dweller costs no trait points (common/traits, Stellaris 4.5.2).

What traits are opposite to Cave Dweller?

Phototrophic: a species cannot have both.

Can I pick Cave Dweller at species creation?

No — it is not offered when a species is created (initial = no); it comes from genetic or robotic modification, events or other effects.

What is the ID of Cave Dweller?

trait_cave_dweller

Source: common/traits/02_species_traits_basic_characteristics.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?