StellarisDB

Cyber Commandos

Biological species trait
No costBiologicalLithoidNot at creation

Cyber Commandos is a biological species trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 that costs no trait points. It is for Biological and Lithoid species, added later, not at species creation. It gives +75% Army Damage, -20% Pop Growth Speed and +15% Soldier Workforce. Opposite of Nascent Stage.

Cost
0
At species creation
no
Random species
no
Species
Biological, Lithoid
ID
trait_unplugged_cybernetic_positives_3

What Cyber Commandos does

Modifier lines by where they apply, as the game prints them; then the trait's own effect text.

Species
  • +75%Army Damage
  • -20%Pop Growth Speed
  • +15%Soldier Workforce
Pops · when
  • owner
    • Any of
      • Is at war
      • Has crisis
        • Any of
          • Galaxy flag: crisis_stage_1
          • Galaxy flag: crisis_stage_2
          • Galaxy flag: crisis_stage_3
          • Galaxy flag: crisis_stage_4
  • +30%Happiness

Happiness During War and Crisis: +30%

- Commanders Provide Ship Fire Rate: +20%

Opposite traits

A species cannot have this trait together with any of these.

0

When modification offers it

species_potential_add and species_possible_add: when genetic or robotic modification shows and allows the trait (the wording is ours).

  • Never (switched off)

In the game

Total limb replacements and bonded nanomesh body armor ensure these cyborgs can wage war with brutal efficiency. As a consequence, several non-military bodily functions have been sacrificed.

Cyber Commandos: questions

How many trait points does Cyber Commandos cost?

Cyber Commandos costs no trait points (common/traits, Stellaris 4.5.2).

What traits are opposite to Cyber Commandos?

Nascent Stage: a species cannot have both.

Can I pick Cyber Commandos at species creation?

No — it is not offered when a species is created (initial = no); it comes from genetic or robotic modification, events or other effects.

What is the ID of Cyber Commandos?

trait_unplugged_cybernetic_positives_3

Source: common/traits/15_unplugged_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?