
Alpha Hub
Unity building
Alpha Hub is an unity building in Stellaris 4.5.2. It needs Automated Curation Algorithms.
Jobs Alpha Hub adds
Jobs come from the building's job modifiers; 4.x counts jobs in hundreds (a district adds 100). Variants for other kinds of empires are listed with their condition.
Adds no jobs.
Cost, upkeep and output
Base values from the building's resources block; conditional variants (nomadic empires pay other resources, for example) open with their condition.
- Cost
600Minerals — Not: Nomadic empire; none of: Is ringworld- Owner
- Not: Nomadic empire
- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
60Rare Crystals — Nomadic empire; none of: Is ringworld- Owner
- Nomadic empire
- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
50Rare Crystals — none of: Is ringworld- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
1,200Minerals — Not: Nomadic empire; Is ringworld- Owner
- Not: Nomadic empire
- Is ringworld
120Rare Crystals — Nomadic empire; Is ringworld- Owner
- Nomadic empire
- Is ringworld
375Rare Crystals — Is ringworld- Is ringworld
- Owner
- Upkeep a month
5Energy Credits — none of: Is ringworld- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
1Rare Crystals — none of: Is ringworld- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
8Energy Credits — Is ringworld- Is ringworld
3Rare Crystals — Is ringworld- Is ringworld
- Not: Has ringworld output boost
What Alpha Hub does
On the planet
- +0.5
Unity Produced per 100 Bureaucrats - +0.1
Physics Research Produced per 100 Bureaucrats - +0.1
Society Research Produced per 100 Bureaucrats - +0.1
Engineering Research Produced per 100 Bureaucrats
Only in some cases
- +0.25
Unity Produced per 100 Bureaucrats
when…
- Is ringworld
- +0.25
- +1
Consumer Goods Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats
when…
- Owner
- Not: Gestalt Consciousness
- +1
- +2
Energy Credits Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats
when…
- Owner
- Machine Intelligence
- +2
- +1
Food Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats - +1
Energy Credits Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats
when…
- Owner
- Hive Mind
- Not: Lithoid empire
- Not: Is infernal empire
- owner species
- +1
- +1
Minerals Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats - +1
Energy Credits Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats
when…
- Owner
- Hive Mind
- Lithoid empire
- +1
- +0.75
Alloys Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats - +3
Energy Credits Upkeep per 100 Bureaucrats
when…
- Owner
- Hive Mind
- Is infernal empire
- owner species
- +0.75
How to unlock Alpha Hub
Shown when (potential)
- Owner
- Machine Intelligence
- Not: Civic: Rogue Servitor
Can be built when (allow)
- Has major upgraded capital
- When Modifier: Resort World
- Requires Resort Capital-Complex on colony.
- When Modifier: Thrall-World
- Requires Governor's Estates on colony.
- When Planet class: Orbital Habitat
- Requires Habitat Central Control on colony.
- When owner (Wilderness empire)
- Requires Planetary Root Complex on planet.
- When owner (Hive Mind)
- Requires Hive Nexus on colony.
- When owner (Machine Intelligence)
- Requires Planetary Processor on colony.
- Otherwise
- Requires Planetary Capital on colony.
- When Modifier: Resort World
Destroyed or converted when (destroy_trigger)
- Owner
- Any of
- Not: Machine Intelligence
- Civic: Rogue Servitor
- Any of
In the game
The nerve center of all intra-communication that occurs between the quintillions of semi-sapient systems that administers our empire.
ID
building_alpha_hubAlpha Hub: questions
What is the ID of Alpha Hub?
building_alpha_hub (common/buildings, Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/buildings/08_unity_buildings.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base values before modifiers.
