
Chemical Plants
Chemical Plants is a manufacturing building in Stellaris 4.5.2. It costs 600 Minerals and takes 480 days to build, with an upkeep of 3 Energy Credits a month. It needs Volatile Material Plants.
Jobs Chemical Plants adds
Jobs come from the building's job modifiers; 4.x counts jobs in hundreds (a district adds 100). Variants for other kinds of empires are listed with their condition.
Adds no jobs.
Cost, upkeep and output
Base values from the building's resources block; conditional variants (nomadic empires pay other resources, for example) open with their condition.
- Cost
600Minerals
60Volatile Motes — Nomadic empire- Nomadic empire
- Upkeep a month
3Energy Credits
What Chemical Plants does
- +0.1
Industrial Jobs Volatile Motes Produces
- +0.5
Minerals Upkeep per 100 Metallurgists - +0.5
Minerals Upkeep per 100 Artisans
when…
- Not: Industrial jobs are catalytic trigger
- Owner
- +0.5
- +0.5
Food Upkeep per 100 Metallurgists - +0.5
Food Upkeep per 100 Artisans
when…
- Industrial jobs are catalytic trigger
- Owner
- +0.5
How to unlock Chemical Plants
- None of
- Modifier: Resort World
- Modifier: Thrall-World
- Owner
- Not: Wilderness empire
In the game
The unpredictable and sometimes unstable Volatile Motes are produced here artificially. No open flames are permitted within a five kilometer radius of the plants.
ID
building_chemical_plantChemical Plants: questions
How much does Chemical Plants cost in Stellaris?
600 Minerals, 480 days to build; upkeep 3 Energy Credits a month (common/buildings, base values).
What is the ID of Chemical Plants?
building_chemical_plant (common/buildings, Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/buildings/04_manufacturing_buildings.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base values before modifiers.
