StellarisDB

Elevational Hypotheses

Civic · Machine Intelligences
Machine IntelligencesCan be changed later

Elevational Hypotheses is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence. It gives +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, +25% Colony Ascension Effects and -10% Colony Ascension Cost.

Kind
Civic
Group
Machine Intelligences
Players can pick it
yes
Clashes with
0
ID
civic_machine_ascensionists
Elevational Hypotheses

What Elevational Hypotheses does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

- Colonies have +1 Ascension Tier on game start.

  • +25%Regulatory Node Experience Gain
  • +25%Colony Ascension Effects
  • -10%Colony Ascension Cost
  • -25%Tradition Cost from Empire Size
  • +60Add Attunement with the Instrument of Desire

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

In the game

This Machine Intelligence is unusually obsessed with the metaphysical aspects of its core algorithms.

Try it in the empire builder →

Elevational Hypotheses: questions

What are the requirements for Elevational Hypotheses in Stellaris?

authority Machine Intelligence.

What does the Elevational Hypotheses civic do?

It gives +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, +25% Colony Ascension Effects, -10% Colony Ascension Cost, -25% Tradition Cost from Empire Size and +60 Add Attunement with the Instrument of Desire, plus the effects its description lists.

Can Elevational Hypotheses be changed after the game starts?

Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.

What is the ID of Elevational Hypotheses?

civic_machine_ascensionists (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?