
OTA Updates
OTA Updates is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence. It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -10% Empire Size from Pops and +50% Automatic Resettlement Chance.
What OTA Updates does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
Waives all
Unity costs for
Drone Resettlement.
- +25%Legion Node Experience Gain
- -10%Empire Size from Pops
- +50%Automatic Resettlement Chance
- +25Edict Fund
- +60Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
- Authority: Machine Intelligence
- Not: Nomadic empire
In the game
Units of this Machine Empire use wireless receptors to receive behavioral updates in real-time.
Try it in the empire builder →
OTA Updates: questions
What are the requirements for OTA Updates in Stellaris?
authority Machine Intelligence.
What does the OTA Updates civic do?
It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -10% Empire Size from Pops, +50% Automatic Resettlement Chance, +25 Edict Fund and +60 Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands, plus the effects its description lists.
Can OTA Updates be changed after the game starts?
Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.
What is the ID of OTA Updates?
civic_machine_ota_updates (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).