
Pinion Accelerator
Pinion Accelerator is a point defence weapon component in Stellaris 4.5.2. It deals 0–0 damage every 3 days (30 combat ticks) at range 40, accuracy 90% and tracking 50%. It costs 11.5 Alloys, 80.5 Food, 0.25 Rare Crystals, 0 Dark Matter and uses 13 power. Unlocked by Pinion Accelerator.
Weapon stats
From weapon_components.csv (in common/component_templates), base values before technologies and modifiers.
How it's counted
Damage multipliers against hull, shields and armor are shares of the damage. Cooldown and windup are combat ticks in the CSV, 10 a day (our reading of the defines); damage a day = (min + max) ÷ 2 ÷ cooldown in days.
- Damage
- 0–0
- Cooldown
- 3 days (30 ticks)
- Damage a day
- 0
- Range
- 40
- Accuracy
- 90%
- Tracking
- 50%
- Hull damage
- 100%
- Shield damage
- 100%
- Armor damage
- 100%
- Shield penetration
- 0%
- Armor penetration
- 0%
- Windup
- 0.5–2 days
Cost and upkeep
- Cost
11.5Alloys
80.5Food
0.25Rare Crystals
0Dark Matter- Upkeep a month
0.34Food
0.07Alloys
Upgrade line
upgrades_to in the files: a design auto-upgrades to the next one when it is researched.
How to get it
- Ship uses weaver components
- Empire
- Uses bio-ships
In the game
Utilizes complex organic targeting systems that anticipate evasive actions, making even the most agile prey vulnerable.
ID
ANTI_EVASION_GUN_4Source: common/component_templates/00_biogenesis_weapons.txt and weapon_components.csv, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).