StellarisDB

Cartographer II

Veteran leader trait · Veteran
OfficialScientistCouncil

Cartographer II is a veteran leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Official and Scientist, with an effect on the council. It gives +33% Terraforming Speed, +25% Clear Blocker Speed and +15% Science Ship Survey Speed. It upgrades to Leader Trait Cartographer 3.

Classes
Official, Scientist
Type
Veteran
Rarity
Veteran
ID
leader_trait_cartographer_2

What Cartographer II does

Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.

On the council · when
  • Not: Trait is nomad
  • +33%Terraforming Speed
  • +25%Clear Blocker Speed
On the council · when
  • Trait is nomad
  • +15%Science Ship Survey Speed
  • +10%Anomaly Discovery Chance

Tiers

replace_traits: each tier replaces the one before when the leader gains it.

  1. Cartographer
  2. →Cartographer II
  3. →Leader Trait Cartographer 3

In the game

An expert in geo-mapping, this leader can recognize the faintest potential in new worlds.

Veteran Leader Trait ()

Cartographer II: questions

Which leaders can get Cartographer II?

Official and Scientist; it is a veteran trait of veteran rarity.

Does Cartographer II upgrade?

It replaces Cartographer. It is replaced by Leader Trait Cartographer 3 at the next tier.

What is the ID of Cartographer II?

leader_trait_cartographer_2

Source: common/traits/00_governor_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?