StellarisDB

Expertise: Field Manipulation

Veteran leader trait · Free or veteran
ScientistCouncil

Expertise: Field Manipulation is a veteran leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Scientist, with an effect on the council. It gives +15% Research Speed (Field Manipulation), +25% Chance for Field Manipulation Research Options and +10% Physics Research Physics Research from Jobs. It upgrades to Leader Trait Expertise Field Manipulation 2.

Classes
Scientist
Type
Veteran
Rarity
Free or veteran
ID
leader_trait_expertise_field_manipulation

What Expertise: Field Manipulation does

Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.

On the council
  • +15%Research Speed (Field Manipulation)
  • +25%Chance for Field Manipulation Research Options
Governed planet · when
  • +10%Physics Research Physics Research from Jobs
Sector · when
  • +5%Physics Research Physics Research from Jobs

Tiers

replace_traits: each tier replaces the one before when the leader gains it.

  1. Expertise: Field Manipulation
  2. →Leader Trait Expertise Field Manipulation 2
  3. →Leader Trait Expertise Field Manipulation 3

Who can get it

leader_potential_add and the other limits of the trait (the wording is ours).

  • Not: Is specialist researcher physics
  • Can leader get council trait trigger
    • Any of
      • Not all of
        • owner
          • Gestalt Consciousness
        • Not: Is councilor
      • Leader flag: restored_node
      • Leader flag: renowned_leader
    • When a condition holds
      • owner
        • Not: Is crisis faction
  • Any of

In the game

This leader is, following years of study, considered an expert within the field of Field Manipulation.

Leader Trait ()

Expertise: Field Manipulation: questions

Which leaders can get Expertise: Field Manipulation?

Scientist; it is a veteran trait of free or veteran rarity.

Does Expertise: Field Manipulation upgrade?

It is replaced by Leader Trait Expertise Field Manipulation 2 at the next tier.

What is the ID of Expertise: Field Manipulation?

leader_trait_expertise_field_manipulation

Source: common/traits/00_scientist_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?