StellarisDB

Enlightened Ruler

Veteran leader trait · Veteran
OfficialCommanderScientistCouncilStarting ruler

Enlightened Ruler is a veteran leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Official, Commander and Scientist, with an effect on the council. It gives +2.5 Stability, -2.5% Upkeep from Jobs and +10% Governing Ethics Attraction. It upgrades to Leader Trait Legendary Natural Ruler 2. It can be picked for the starting ruler (1 point).

Classes
Official, Commander, Scientist
Type
Veteran
Rarity
Veteran
Ruler creation cost
1
ID
leader_trait_legendary_natural_ruler

What Enlightened Ruler does

Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.

On the council
  • +2.5Stability
  • -2.5%Upkeep from Jobs
  • +10%Governing Ethics Attraction

Luminary Ruler Trait

Tiers

replace_traits: each tier replaces the one before when the leader gains it.

  1. Enlightened Ruler
  2. →Leader Trait Legendary Natural Ruler 2
  3. →Leader Trait Legendary Natural Ruler 3

Who can get it

leader_potential_add and the other limits of the trait (the wording is ours).

Only with origin

In the game

Charismatic, caring and selfless, this leader seeks to improve quality of life for all.

Veteran Leader Trait ()

Enlightened Ruler: questions

Which leaders can get Enlightened Ruler?

Official, Commander and Scientist; it is a veteran trait of veteran rarity.

Does Enlightened Ruler upgrade?

It is replaced by Leader Trait Legendary Natural Ruler 2 at the next tier.

What is the ID of Enlightened Ruler?

leader_trait_legendary_natural_ruler

Source: common/traits/10_paragon_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?