

Enlightened Ruler
Enlightened Ruler is a veteran leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Official, Commander and Scientist, with an effect on the council. It gives +2.5 Stability, -2.5% Upkeep from Jobs and +10% Governing Ethics Attraction. It upgrades to Leader Trait Legendary Natural Ruler 2. It can be picked for the starting ruler (1 point).
What Enlightened Ruler does
Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.
- +2.5Stability
- -2.5%Upkeep from Jobs
- +10%Governing Ethics Attraction
Luminary Ruler Trait
Tiers
replace_traits: each tier replaces the one before when the leader gains it.
Who can get it
leader_potential_add and the other limits of the trait (the wording is ours).
In the game
Charismatic, caring and selfless, this leader seeks to improve quality of life for all.
Veteran Leader Trait ()
Enlightened Ruler: questions
Which leaders can get Enlightened Ruler?
Official, Commander and Scientist; it is a veteran trait of veteran rarity.
Does Enlightened Ruler upgrade?
It is replaced by Leader Trait Legendary Natural Ruler 2 at the next tier.
What is the ID of Enlightened Ruler?
leader_trait_legendary_natural_ruler
Source: common/traits/10_paragon_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).