StellarisDB

Interstellar Assembly

Megastructure · 5 stages
Interstellar Assembly

Interstellar Assembly is a megastructure in Stellaris 4.5.2 built in 5 stages. Each empire can only build one Megastructure. It needs the Interstellar Assembly technology. All stages take 25 years and 12,500 Unity (the costs every empire pays).

Stages
5
Build time
25 years
Unity
12,500
ID
interstellar_assembly_0

Where to build a Interstellar Assembly

The game's own requirement line, then the conditions of the first stage (possible) and of the planet or star it goes around (placement_rules).

Each empire can only build one Megastructure.

The planet or star
  • Cannot build on an unsurveyed or habitable planet.
  • Cannot build on planets that have unresearched anomalies discovered by us or any other Empire.
  • Cannot build on a minor planetary body (asteroid or moon).
  • Cannot build around a star.
  • Cannot build around an astral scar.
  • Cannot build on Ring Worlds.
  • Cannot build due to existing Megastructure.
The system and the empire
  • The system has a starbase
  • Cannot build outside Empire borders.
  • Cannot build due to existing Megastructure.
  • Cannot build in systems that have not been surveyed.
  • Cannot build more than one Interstellar Assembly.
  • Cannot build more than two Interstellar Assemblies.

Interstellar Assembly stages

Cost lines with a condition apply only to the empires it names (bio-ship empires pay food instead of part of the alloys).

How it's counted

Totals in the head count only the costs every empire pays: 12,500 Unity.

Stage 1

Interstellar Assembly Site

The construction site station serves as the base for the future construction of an Interstellar Assembly.

Build time
1,800 days
Cost
2,500Unity
5,000Alloys — if Not: Uses bio-ships
2,500Alloys — if Uses bio-ships
8,750Food — if Uses bio-ships
Upkeep / month
5Energy Credits
Produces / month
—
Stage 2

Interstellar Assembly: Locus

A humbling reminder that we are all part of a greater community.

Build time
1,800 days
Cost
2,500Unity
10,000Alloys — if Not: Uses bio-ships
5,000Alloys — if Uses bio-ships
17,500Food — if Uses bio-ships
Upkeep / month
10Energy Credits
Produces / month
—
  • +10%Diplomatic Weight
Stage 3

Interstellar Assembly: Consul Ring

Home to diplomatic staffers and intelligence operatives in equal parts.

Build time
1,800 days
Cost
2,500Unity
10,000Alloys — if Not: Uses bio-ships
5,000Alloys — if Uses bio-ships
17,500Food — if Uses bio-ships
Upkeep / month
20Energy Credits
Produces / month
—
  • +20%Diplomatic Weight
  • -5%Empire Size
  • +1Envoy Capacity
Stage 4

Interstellar Assembly: Forum Modules

Embassies and conference calls.

Build time
1,800 days
Cost
2,500Unity
10,000Alloys — if Not: Uses bio-ships
5,000Alloys — if Uses bio-ships
17,500Food — if Uses bio-ships
Upkeep / month
30Energy Credits
Produces / month
—
  • +30%Diplomatic Weight
  • -5%Empire Size
  • +1Envoy Capacity
Stage 5

Interstellar Assembly

The official unofficial political forum of the galactic community.

Build time
1,800 days
Cost
2,500Unity
10,000Alloys — if Not: Uses bio-ships
5,000Alloys — if Uses bio-ships
17,500Food — if Uses bio-ships
Upkeep / month
40Energy Credits
Produces / month
—
  • +40%Diplomatic Weight
  • -10%Empire Size
  • +2Envoy Capacity

How to unlock the Interstellar Assembly

Other versions of the Interstellar Assembly

Ruins the galaxy can start with or a war leaves behind (restoring one is its own chain of stages) and upgrades that branch off the main line.

Ruined Interstellar Assembly (permanently ruined)

Stage 1

Ruined Interstellar Assembly

The remains of a galactic meeting hall. The station's hull has been damaged beyond repair.

Build time
—
Cost
—
Upkeep / month
—
Produces / month
—

Ruined Interstellar Assembly (ruined)

Stage 1

Ruined Interstellar Assembly

The remains of some kind of ancient galactic meeting hall.

Build time
—
Cost
—
Upkeep / month
—
Produces / month
—
Stage 2

Interstellar Assembly

The official unofficial political forum of the galactic community.

Build time
3,600 days
Cost
3,200Unity
10,000Alloys — if Not: Uses bio-ships
5,000Alloys — if Uses bio-ships
17,500Food — if Uses bio-ships
Upkeep / month
40Energy Credits
Produces / month
—
  • +40%Diplomatic Weight
  • -10%Empire Size
  • +2Envoy Capacity

Interstellar Assembly: questions

Where can I build a Interstellar Assembly?

Each empire can only build one Megastructure. Cannot build on an unsurveyed or habitable planet. Cannot build on planets that have unresearched anomalies discovered by us or any other Empire. Cannot build on a minor planetary body (asteroid or moon). Cannot build around a star. Cannot build around an astral scar. Cannot build on Ring Worlds. Cannot build due to existing Megastructure.

How do I unlock the Interstellar Assembly?

Research Interstellar Assembly.

How long does a Interstellar Assembly take to build?

25 years for all 5 stages (Interstellar Assembly Site: 1800 days, Interstellar Assembly: Locus: 1800 days, Interstellar Assembly: Consul Ring: 1800 days, Interstellar Assembly: Forum Modules: 1800 days, Interstellar Assembly: 1800 days), before build-speed modifiers.

Source: common/megastructures/09_interstellar_assembly.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Build times before build-speed modifiers.

Spotted a mistake on this page?