StellarisDB

Impending Nova

Modifier

Impending Nova is a modifier in Stellaris 4.5.2: -0.7 Species Maximum Habitability, -70% Habitability, -0.7 Species Minimum Habitability, +80% Upkeep from Jobs, +200% Physics Research from Jobs and 1 more. The game adds it through the situation "Red Giant Expansion" until removed.

Lasts
until removed
Places that add it
1
ID
red_giant_stage_5

What Impending Nova does

  • -0.7Species Maximum Habitability
  • -70%Habitability
  • -0.7Species Minimum Habitability
  • +80%Upkeep from Jobs
  • +200%Physics Research from Jobs
  • +40%Energy Credits from Jobs

How to get Impending Nova

The events, decisions and other parts of the game that add it, and how long it lasts.

  • Red Giant ExpansionSituationLasts until removed

ID

red_giant_stage_5

Impending Nova: questions

What does Impending Nova do in Stellaris?

-0.7 Species Maximum Habitability, -70% Habitability, -0.7 Species Minimum Habitability, +80% Upkeep from Jobs, +200% Physics Research from Jobs and +40% Energy Credits from Jobs.

How do you get the Impending Nova modifier?

situation "Red Giant Expansion" and until removed.

What is the ID of Impending Nova?

red_giant_stage_5 (Stellaris 4.5.2).

From the game files · Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Found it useful? StellarisDB is free, with nothing locked — support it.