StellarisDB

Yuht Cryo Core

Relic
Victory score 5,000

Yuht Cryo Core is a relic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Owning it gives +200% Colony Development Speed, +20% Energy Weapon Fire Rate, +20% Energy Weapon Fire Rate and 3 more. Its triumph (3,000 Unity) gives -20% Ship Upkeep for 10 years. It is given by the event "The Yuht Homeworld".

Yuht Cryo Core
Triumph cost
3,000 Unity
Lasts
10 years
ID
r_cryo_core

Yuht Cryo Core: passive effect

While the empire owns it: the relic's triggered_country_modifier blocks and what its resources block produces.

When:
  • Not: Wilderness empire
  • Not: Nomadic empire
  • +200%Colony Development Speed
  • +20%Energy Weapon Fire Rate
When:
  • Wilderness empire
  • Not: Nomadic empire
  • +20%Energy Weapon Fire Rate
  • Add a random District upon colonizing a new world.
When:
  • Nomadic empire
  • +50%Megastructure Build Speed
  • +20%Energy Weapon Fire Rate

Yuht Cryo Core: triumph

Activating it: the modifiers its active_effect adds (from common/static_modifiers) for the days the files give, and the game's own lines.

3,000Unity
Yuht Cryo Corefor 10 years
  • -20%Ship Upkeep
  • Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

How to get Yuht Cryo Core

Every event (events/) and object of common/ whose effects run add_relic for it.

  • The Yuht Homeworldevent precursor.601events/precursor_events.txt

In the game

As the Yuht never discovered the existence of hyperspace, they depended on their long lifespans and cryogenic technology to travel between the stars. This prototype cryo core was created by Yuht scientists shortly before their empire fell to the Jabbardeeni.

The cryo field generated by this core is well beyond our current levels of technology.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_relic = r_cryo_core

Yuht Cryo Core: questions

How do I get Yuht Cryo Core in Stellaris?

The game gives it in the event "The Yuht Homeworld" (precursor.601).

What does Yuht Cryo Core do?

Passive: +200% Colony Development Speed, +20% Energy Weapon Fire Rate, +20% Energy Weapon Fire Rate, Add a random District upon colonizing a new world., +50% Megastructure Build Speed and +20% Energy Weapon Fire Rate. Triumph: -20% Ship Upkeep for 10 years. Relic Activation Cooldown: 3600

What is the ID of Yuht Cryo Core?

r_cryo_core. In the console: effect add_relic = r_cryo_core (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/relics/relics.txt, common/static_modifiers and events/, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?