
Star Cracker
Star Cracker is a rare tier 5 engineering technology (Voidcraft) in Stellaris 4.5.2. Its base cost is 24,000 research. It has no prerequisite technology. It unlocks Star Cracker. Console: research_technology tech_btc_1.
What Star Cracker unlocks
Everything in the game files that lists this technology as a prerequisite; “condition” marks objects that check for it in their conditions instead.
Capital Yardscondition
How to get Star Cracker
Research in Stellaris is drawn: each area offers 3 cards at a time, weighted by each technology's draw weight (here 20) and its weight modifiers. Tier 5 opens after 6 tier 4 technologies of the same area. As a rare technology it is drawn less often, and some rare ones only appear after an event, a relic or a special project.
It needs no other technology.
- DLC: nemesis
- Ascension perk: Galactic Nemesis
- Country flag: can_build_star_eaters
In the game
A beam of directed tachyon energy is fired into the star, triggering a supernova. The incredible energy released by this event is then used to generate vast quantities of dark matter.
When the star detonates, ALL colonies, megastructures, and stations in the system are destroyed - including our own. All fleets in the system will go MIA. The Star-Eater itself is the only exception.
Console command
Typed in the game's console (the ~ key); achievements are off for that game.
research_technology tech_btc_1Draw weight script, as in common/technology/00_apocalypse_tech.txt
factor = 0.00
Star Cracker: questions
How do I get Star Cracker in Stellaris?
It has no prerequisite: it can be drawn as one of the 3 engineering research options once tier 5 is open. It is a rare technology: its draw weight is low, and some are only offered after an event, a relic or a special project. It also has conditions (see Requirements on this page).
What does Star Cracker do?
It unlocks Star Cracker (ship component) and Capital Yards (starbase building).
What is the ID of Star Cracker?
The technology's ID is tech_btc_1. To get it with the console: research_technology tech_btc_1 (Stellaris 4.5.2).
How much does Star Cracker cost?
24,000 engineering research before modifiers. In game the cost grows with empire size (+0.2% per point above the base, common/defines) and the galaxy's tech cost setting.
Source: common/technology/00_apocalypse_tech.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base numbers before empire-size and difficulty modifiers.