StellarisDB

Mechanized Mining

Tier 0 engineering technology · Industry
EngineeringTier 0IndustryStarting tech

Mechanized Mining is a tier 0 engineering technology (Industry) in Stellaris 4.5.2. Empires start with it. It has no prerequisite technology. It unlocks Industrial Mining Site, Surface Quarry Depot, Astro-Mining Bay and 3 more. Console: research_technology tech_mechanized_mining.

Mechanized MiningIndustry· tier 0start
Base cost
known at start
Area
Engineering
Tier
0
Draw weight
—
Path from start
none
ID
tech_mechanized_mining

What Mechanized Mining unlocks

Everything in the game files that lists this technology as a prerequisite; “condition” marks objects that check for it in their conditions instead.

How to get Mechanized Mining

Empires that meet its conditions start with it (start_tech).

Conditions (potential)
  • Not: Nomadic empire

In the game

The application of mechanical engineering to mineral extraction is a fundamental requirement for any industrial society.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key); achievements are off for that game.

research_technology tech_mechanized_mining

Mechanized Mining: questions

How do I get Mechanized Mining in Stellaris?

Every empire that meets its conditions starts with Mechanized Mining.

What does Mechanized Mining do?

It unlocks Industrial Mining Site (building), Surface Quarry Depot (building), Astro-Mining Bay (district), Hollow Mountain (district), Magma Conduit (district) and Mining District (district).

What is the ID of Mechanized Mining?

The technology's ID is tech_mechanized_mining. To get it with the console: research_technology tech_mechanized_mining (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/technology/00_eng_tech.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base numbers before empire-size and difficulty modifiers.

Spotted a mistake on this page?