StellarisDB

Enmity traditions

Tradition tree
5 traditions

Enmity is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives +1 Maximum Rivalries and Agenda: Second Strike. Finishing it gives +1 Envoy Capacity and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Rise to the Occasion, Consummate Contrarian, Match, Outpace and Eclipse.

Rise to the OccasionConsummate ContrarianMatchOutpaceEclipse

Adoption bonus

Enmity Traditions
When the tree is adopted

Enmity Traditions

  • +1Maximum Rivalries
Unlocks agendaSecond Strike

The 5 traditions

In the order they open: a tradition needs the ones named under it (has_tradition in its possible block).

Rise to the Occasion

Rise to the Occasion

  • Official Capacity per Rival: +0.50 Commander Capacity per Rival: +0.50 Scientist Capacity per Rival: +0.50
If Always:
  • +1Official Capacity
  • +1Commander Capacity
  • +1Scientist Capacity
Match

Match

  • While Militarily weaker than a Rival: Ship Build Cost: -5% Ship Build Speed: +10% While Technologically weaker than a Rival: Researcher Upkeep: -15% Research Labs Build Speed: +100% While Economically weaker than a Rival: Worker Output: +10%
If Is rival militarily superior:
  • +10%Ship Build Speed
  • -5%Ship Build Cost
If Is rival technologically superior:
  • -15%Upkeep for Researchers
  • +100%Research Lab Build Speed
  • +100%Research Complex Build Speed
  • +100%Advanced Research Complexes Build Speed
If Is rival economically superior:
  • +10%Worker Pop Resource Output
  • +10%Menial Drone Output
Consummate Contrarian

Consummate Contrarian

Needs Rise to the Occasion
  • +50%Diplomatic Weight When Opposing Resolutions
Outpace

Outpace

Needs Match
  • +15%Damage to Rivals
Eclipse

Eclipse

Needs Outpace
  • Grants 2% increased Research and Unity output per Rival for 10 Years after winning a Humiliation War.

Completion bonus

Enmity Finished
When all traditions are taken

Enmity Finished

  • +1Envoy Capacity
  • +1Ascension Perks Unlocked

Who can pick Enmity

Read from the tree's potential block; our words where the game has no text.

In the game

Not: Machine Intelligence

… never move so fast as when other … are setting the pace.

Machine Intelligence

The … develops faster when tested by competent competition.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_tradition = tr_enmity_adopt

Each tradition's ID is in its card's address on this page and in /raw/traditions.json.

Enmity traditions: questions

What does the Enmity tradition tree do?

Enmity is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives +1 Maximum Rivalries and Agenda: Second Strike. Finishing it gives +1 Envoy Capacity and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Rise to the Occasion, Consummate Contrarian, Match, Outpace and Eclipse.

Which Enmity tradition comes first?

Rise to the Occasion and Match need no other tradition of the tree; the rest need the ones named under each.

How many tradition trees can I adopt?

Up to 7 (TRADITION_CATEGORIES_MAX, Stellaris 4.5.2); every finished tree's completion bonus also gives an ascension perk slot.

Source: common/tradition_categories/00_enmity.txt, common/traditions and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Layout template in the game: tree_11_111.

Spotted a mistake on this page?