
Enmity traditions
Enmity is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives +1 Maximum Rivalries and Agenda: Second Strike. Finishing it gives +1 Envoy Capacity and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Rise to the Occasion, Consummate Contrarian, Match, Outpace and Eclipse.
Adoption bonus

Enmity Traditions
- +1Maximum Rivalries

The 5 traditions
In the order they open: a tradition needs the ones named under it (has_tradition in its possible block).

Rise to the Occasion
- Official Capacity per Rival: +0.50 Commander Capacity per Rival: +0.50 Scientist Capacity per Rival: +0.50
- +1Official Capacity
- +1Commander Capacity
- +1Scientist Capacity

Match
- While Militarily weaker than a Rival: Ship Build Cost: -5% Ship Build Speed: +10% While Technologically weaker than a Rival: Researcher Upkeep: -15% Research Labs Build Speed: +100% While Economically weaker than a Rival: Worker Output: +10%
- +10%Ship Build Speed
- -5%Ship Build Cost
- -15%Upkeep for Researchers
- +100%Research Lab Build Speed
- +100%Research Complex Build Speed
- +100%Advanced Research Complexes Build Speed
- +10%Worker Pop Resource Output
- +10%Menial Drone Output

Consummate Contrarian
- +50%Diplomatic Weight When Opposing Resolutions

Outpace
- +15%Damage to Rivals

Eclipse
- Grants 2% increased Research and Unity output per Rival for 10 Years after winning a Humiliation War.
Completion bonus

Enmity Finished
- +1Envoy Capacity
- +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
Who can pick Enmity
Read from the tree's potential block; our words where the game has no text.
- None of
- Homicidal empire
- Civic: Driven Assimilator
- Civic: Inward Perfection
In the game
… never move so fast as when other … are setting the pace.
The … develops faster when tested by competent competition.
Console command
Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.
effect add_tradition = tr_enmity_adoptEach tradition's ID is in its card's address on this page and in /raw/traditions.json.
Enmity traditions: questions
What does the Enmity tradition tree do?
Enmity is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives +1 Maximum Rivalries and Agenda: Second Strike. Finishing it gives +1 Envoy Capacity and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Rise to the Occasion, Consummate Contrarian, Match, Outpace and Eclipse.
Which Enmity tradition comes first?
Rise to the Occasion and Match need no other tradition of the tree; the rest need the ones named under each.
How many tradition trees can I adopt?
Up to 7 (TRADITION_CATEGORIES_MAX, Stellaris 4.5.2); every finished tree's completion bonus also gives an ascension perk slot.
Source: common/tradition_categories/00_enmity.txt, common/traditions and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Layout template in the game: tree_11_111.


