StellarisDB

Weak

Biological species trait
+1 point backBiologicalLithoid

Weak is a biological species trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 that gives 1 trait point back. It is for Biological and Lithoid species and can be picked when a species is created. It gives -20% Army Damage, -2.5% Worker And Simple Drone Cat Bonus Workforce and -10% Soldier Workforce. Opposite of Strong, Very Strong, Tankbound and Photoadaptive.

Cost
-1
At species creation
yes
Random species
yes
Species
Biological, Lithoid
ID
trait_weak

What Weak does

Modifier lines by where they apply, as the game prints them; then the trait's own effect text.

Species
  • -20%Army Damage
  • -2.5%Worker And Simple Drone Cat Bonus Workforce
  • -10%Soldier Workforce

Opposite traits

A species cannot have this trait together with any of these.

0

When modification offers it

species_potential_add and species_possible_add: when genetic or robotic modification shows and allows the trait (the wording is ours).

In the game

Members of this species are physically weaker than average, making them poor fighters on the ground.

Weak: questions

How many trait points does Weak cost?

Weak gives 1 trait point back (common/traits, Stellaris 4.5.2).

What traits are opposite to Weak?

Strong, Very Strong, Tankbound and Photoadaptive: a species cannot have both.

Can I pick Weak at species creation?

Yes, for Biological and Lithoid species.

What is the ID of Weak?

trait_weak

Source: common/traits/04_species_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?