
Weak
Weak is a biological species trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 that gives 1 trait point back. It is for Biological and Lithoid species and can be picked when a species is created. It gives -20% Army Damage, -2.5% Worker And Simple Drone Cat Bonus Workforce and -10% Soldier Workforce. Opposite of Strong, Very Strong, Tankbound and Photoadaptive.
What Weak does
Modifier lines by where they apply, as the game prints them; then the trait's own effect text.
- -20%Army Damage
- -2.5%Worker And Simple Drone Cat Bonus Workforce
- -10%Soldier Workforce
Opposite traits
A species cannot have this trait together with any of these.
When modification offers it
species_potential_add and species_possible_add: when genetic or robotic modification shows and allows the trait (the wording is ours).
- Can add negative organic traits
- from
- When Any of (Without: biogenesis; Tradition: Genetic Traditions)
- Otherwise
- from
In the game
Members of this species are physically weaker than average, making them poor fighters on the ground.
Weak: questions
How many trait points does Weak cost?
Weak gives 1 trait point back (common/traits, Stellaris 4.5.2).
What traits are opposite to Weak?
Strong, Very Strong, Tankbound and Photoadaptive: a species cannot have both.
Can I pick Weak at species creation?
Yes, for Biological and Lithoid species.
What is the ID of Weak?
trait_weak
Source: common/traits/04_species_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).