StellarisDB

Strong

Biological species trait
1 pointBiologicalLithoid

Strong is a biological species trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 that costs 1 trait point. It is for Biological and Lithoid species and can be picked when a species is created. It gives +20% Army Damage, +2.5% Worker And Simple Drone Cat Bonus Workforce and +10% Soldier Workforce. Opposite of Weak, Very Strong and Hollow Bones.

Cost
1
At species creation
yes
Random species
yes
Species
Biological, Lithoid
ID
trait_strong

What Strong does

Modifier lines by where they apply, as the game prints them; then the trait's own effect text.

Species
  • +20%Army Damage
  • +2.5%Worker And Simple Drone Cat Bonus Workforce
  • +10%Soldier Workforce

Opposite traits

A species cannot have this trait together with any of these.

0

When modification offers it

species_potential_add and species_possible_add: when genetic or robotic modification shows and allows the trait (the wording is ours).

  • Requires the Gene Tailoring Technology.

In the game

Members of this species possess great physical strength, making them formidable fighters on the ground.

Strong: questions

How many trait points does Strong cost?

Strong costs 1 trait point (common/traits, Stellaris 4.5.2).

What traits are opposite to Strong?

Weak, Very Strong and Hollow Bones: a species cannot have both.

Can I pick Strong at species creation?

Yes, for Biological and Lithoid species.

What is the ID of Strong?

trait_strong

Source: common/traits/04_species_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?