StellarisDB

Eternal Vigilance

Ascension perk
ascension perk

Eternal Vigilance is an ascension perk in Stellaris 4.5.2. It gives +1 Commander Capacity, +0.25 Waystation Armor Hardening, +0.15 Waystation Shield Hardening and 5 more.

Kind
ascension perk
Perks first
none
Excludes
none
Opens trees
—
ID
ap_eternal_vigilance_nomads

What Eternal Vigilance does

Modifiers from the perk's modifier block, then the game's own effect texts (the custom tooltips its card shows).

  • +1Commander Capacity
  • +0.25Waystation Armor Hardening
  • +0.15Waystation Shield Hardening
  • +25%Waystation Hull
  • -25%Waystations Alloy Cost
  • +25%Arkship Fire Rate
  • +25%Ship Hull Points
  • +30Add Attunement with the Cradle of Souls

Eternal Vigilance requirements

Read from the perk's possible (to pick it) and potential (to see it) blocks; the game's own texts where it has them, our words otherwise.

  • Requires the Advanced Wayline Logistics technology or the Expansion tradition tree.
Who can see it (potential)

In the game

To display weakness is to invite attack. The price of facing our arkships must be so high that as few as possible are prepared to meet it.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key); achievements are off for that game.

effect add_ascension_perk = ap_eternal_vigilance_nomads

Eternal Vigilance: questions

What does Eternal Vigilance do in Stellaris?

+1 Commander Capacity, +0.25 Waystation Armor Hardening, +0.15 Waystation Shield Hardening, +25% Waystation Hull, -25% Waystations Alloy Cost, +25% Arkship Fire Rate and 2 more.

How do I unlock Eternal Vigilance?

Pick it in a free ascension perk slot. Its other conditions are listed under Requirements. Empires have 8 slots in all; they open as tradition trees are finished (each finish bonus gives +1) and through Ascension Theory.

What is the ID of Eternal Vigilance?

ap_eternal_vigilance_nomads. The game's scripts grant it with the effect add_ascension_perk = ap_eternal_vigilance_nomads; in the console that is: effect add_ascension_perk = ap_eternal_vigilance_nomads (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/ascension_perks/00_ascension_perks.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?