
Food Processing Centers
Food Processing Centers is a resource building in Stellaris 4.5.2. It needs Advanced Food Processing.
Jobs Food Processing Centers adds
Jobs come from the building's job modifiers; 4.x counts jobs in hundreds (a district adds 100). Variants for other kinds of empires are listed with their condition.
Adds no jobs.
Cost, upkeep and output
Base values from the building's resources block; conditional variants (nomadic empires pay other resources, for example) open with their condition.
- Cost
600Minerals — Not: Nomadic empire; none of: Is ringworld- Owner
- Not: Nomadic empire
- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
60Exotic Gases — Nomadic empire; none of: Is ringworld- Owner
- Nomadic empire
- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
50Exotic Gases — none of: Is ringworld- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
900Minerals — Not: Nomadic empire; Is ringworld- Owner
- Not: Nomadic empire
- Is ringworld
90Exotic Gases — Nomadic empire; Is ringworld- Owner
- Nomadic empire
- Is ringworld
200Exotic Gases — Is ringworld- Is ringworld
- Owner
- Upkeep a month
2Energy Credits — none of: Is ringworld- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
1Exotic Gases — none of: Is ringworld- Not: Has ringworld output boost
- Is ringworld
5Energy Credits — Is ringworld- Is ringworld
3Exotic Gases — Is ringworld- Is ringworld
- Not: Has ringworld output boost
What Food Processing Centers does
- +1
Food Produced per 100 Farmers
- +0.5
Food Produced per 100 Farmers
when…
- Is ringworld
- +0.5
Upgrade chain
upgrades = { } in the files: each building upgrades to the next.
How to unlock Food Processing Centers
- Owner
- Not: Wilderness empire
- Has upgraded capital
- When Modifier: Resort World
- Requires Resort Administration on colony.
- When Modifier: Thrall-World
- Requires Governor's Palace on colony.
- When Planet class: Orbital Habitat
- Requires Habitat Administration on colony.
- When owner (Wilderness empire)
- Requires Planetary Root Bundle on planet.
- When owner (Hive Mind)
- Requires Hive Core on colony.
- When owner (Machine Intelligence)
- Requires Administrative Array on colony.
- Otherwise
- Requires Planetary Administration on planet.
- When Modifier: Resort World
Destroyed or converted when (destroy_trigger)
- Any of
- Owner
- Any of
- Controlled by the AI
- Not: Country uses food
- Wilderness empire
- Any of
- Owner
- Controlled by the AI
- Not: Has any farming district or building
- Any of
- District: Agriculture District
- District: Orchard Forest
- Building: Hydroponics Farms
- Has any agriculture zone
- Any of
- Planet class: Machine World
- Modifier: Resort World
- Owner
In the game
Streamlined facilities where large amounts of food can be processed.
ID
building_food_processing_centerFood Processing Centers: questions
What does Food Processing Centers upgrade from and to?
It is upgraded from Food Processing Facilities.
What is the ID of Food Processing Centers?
building_food_processing_center (common/buildings, Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/buildings/03_resource_buildings.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base values before modifiers.
