
Wild Swarm
Wild Swarm is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Hive Minds. Requirements: authority Hive Mind. Not with origin Progenitor Hive or Cosmic Dawn and civic Stargazers or Galvanic Symbiosis. It gives +200% Artificial Military Ship Build Cost, +200% Artificial Military Ship Upkeep Cost and +25% Legion Node Experience Gain. DLC: Grand Archive.
What Wild Swarm does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
- Additional Starting Technologies:
- Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports
- Home System: Start with a Beastport
- Starting Military Ships are replaced with Space Amoebas
- Starting
Genetic Material:
- Common Space Amoeba
- +200%Artificial Military Ship Build Cost
- +200%Artificial Military Ship Upkeep Cost
- +25%Legion Node Experience Gain
- -15%Space Fauna Ship Cloning Cost
- -10%Space Fauna Ship Upkeep
- +60Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
Cannot be taken with Wild Swarm
Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.
Other versions
swap_type: another name or text when its condition holds (nomadic empires, lithoids…).
Wild Swarm- Additional Starting Technologies: - Gravity Snares - Artificial Breeding - Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports - Home System: Start with a Beastport - Will start with Cloned Space Amoeba instead of Undead Space Amoeba - Starting Genetic Material: - §0Common Space Amoeba- Civic: Cordyceptic Drones
- Not: Wilderness empire
Wild Swarm- Additional Starting Technologies: - Gravity Snares - Artificial Breeding - Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports - Home System: Start with a Beastport - Starting Military Ships are replaced with Space Amoebas - Starting Genetic Material: - §0Common Space Amoeba- Not: Civic: Cordyceptic Drones
- Wilderness empire
Wild Swarm- Additional Starting Technologies: - Gravity Snares - Artificial Breeding - Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports - Home System: Start with a Beastport - Will start with Cloned Space Amoeba instead of Undead Space Amoeba - Starting Genetic Material: - §0Common Space Amoeba- Civic: Cordyceptic Drones
- Wilderness empire
In the game
A highly adaptive colony, this Hive Mind has evolved into a symbiotic relationship with the voidborne biological organisms in their home system. Separate minds, they work together to achieve common goals.
Try it in the empire builder →
Wild Swarm: questions
What are the requirements for Wild Swarm in Stellaris?
authority Hive Mind. Not with origin Progenitor Hive or Cosmic Dawn and civic Stargazers or Galvanic Symbiosis. DLC: Grand Archive.
What can't Wild Swarm be combined with?
Stargazers and Galvanic Symbiosis — each forbids the other in the files' rules.
What does the Wild Swarm civic do?
It gives +200% Artificial Military Ship Build Cost, +200% Artificial Military Ship Upkeep Cost, +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -15% Space Fauna Ship Cloning Cost, -10% Space Fauna Ship Upkeep and +60 Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands, plus the effects its description lists.
Can Wild Swarm be changed after the game starts?
No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).
What is the ID of Wild Swarm?
civic_hive_beastmasters (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).