StellarisDB

Wild Swarm

Civic · Hive Minds
Hive MindsLocked after creationGrand Archive

Wild Swarm is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Hive Minds. Requirements: authority Hive Mind. Not with origin Progenitor Hive or Cosmic Dawn and civic Stargazers or Galvanic Symbiosis. It gives +200% Artificial Military Ship Build Cost, +200% Artificial Military Ship Upkeep Cost and +25% Legion Node Experience Gain. DLC: Grand Archive.

Kind
Civic
Group
Hive Minds
Players can pick it
yes
Clashes with
2
ID
civic_hive_beastmasters
Wild Swarm

What Wild Swarm does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

- Additional Starting Technologies:

- Gravity Snares

- Artificial Breeding

- Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports

- Home System: Start with a Beastport

- Starting Military Ships are replaced with Space Amoebas

- Starting  Genetic Material:

- Common Space Amoeba

  • +200%Artificial Military Ship Build Cost
  • +200%Artificial Military Ship Upkeep Cost
  • +25%Legion Node Experience Gain
  • -15%Space Fauna Ship Cloning Cost
  • -10%Space Fauna Ship Upkeep
  • +60Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

Cannot be taken with Wild Swarm

Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.

Other versions

swap_type: another name or text when its condition holds (nomadic empires, lithoids…).

  • Wild Swarm
    - Additional Starting Technologies: - Gravity Snares - Artificial Breeding - Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports - Home System: Start with a Beastport - Will start with Cloned Space Amoeba instead of Undead Space Amoeba - Starting Genetic Material: - §0Common Space Amoeba
  • Wild Swarm
    - Additional Starting Technologies: - Gravity Snares - Artificial Breeding - Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports - Home System: Start with a Beastport - Starting Military Ships are replaced with Space Amoebas - Starting Genetic Material: - §0Common Space Amoeba
  • Wild Swarm
    - Additional Starting Technologies: - Gravity Snares - Artificial Breeding - Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports - Home System: Start with a Beastport - Will start with Cloned Space Amoeba instead of Undead Space Amoeba - Starting Genetic Material: - §0Common Space Amoeba

In the game

A highly adaptive colony, this Hive Mind has evolved into a symbiotic relationship with the voidborne biological organisms in their home system. Separate minds, they work together to achieve common goals.

Try it in the empire builder →

Wild Swarm: questions

What are the requirements for Wild Swarm in Stellaris?

authority Hive Mind. Not with origin Progenitor Hive or Cosmic Dawn and civic Stargazers or Galvanic Symbiosis. DLC: Grand Archive.

What can't Wild Swarm be combined with?

Stargazers and Galvanic Symbiosis — each forbids the other in the files' rules.

What does the Wild Swarm civic do?

It gives +200% Artificial Military Ship Build Cost, +200% Artificial Military Ship Upkeep Cost, +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -15% Space Fauna Ship Cloning Cost, -10% Space Fauna Ship Upkeep and +60 Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands, plus the effects its description lists.

Can Wild Swarm be changed after the game starts?

No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).

What is the ID of Wild Swarm?

civic_hive_beastmasters (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?