
Delegated Functions
Delegated Functions is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence. It gives +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, +1 Recruitable Leaders per Class and +1 Envoy Capacity.
What Delegated Functions does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
- +25%Regulatory Node Experience Gain
- +1Recruitable Leaders per Class
- +1Envoy Capacity
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
In the game
The Machine Intelligence works to reduce vulnerability by increasing modularity, reducing the strain of deploying additional semi-independent Units.
Try it in the empire builder →
Delegated Functions: questions
What are the requirements for Delegated Functions in Stellaris?
authority Machine Intelligence.
What does the Delegated Functions civic do?
It gives +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, +1 Recruitable Leaders per Class and +1 Envoy Capacity.
Can Delegated Functions be changed after the game starts?
Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.
What is the ID of Delegated Functions?
civic_machine_delegated_functions (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).