
Determined Exterminator
Determined Exterminator is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence; Does NOT have a Genesis Guides Civic. Not with civic Rogue Servitor or Driven Assimilator or Memorialist or Exploration Protocols or Diplomatic Protocols and origin Common Ground or Hegemon or Shroud-Forged. It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -30% Starbase Influence Cost and +25% Ship Weapons Damage.
What Determined Exterminator does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
Cannot engage in Diplomacy with organic species!
Cannot access the Galactic Market
Has the 'Purification' casus belli on organic species
Will always Purge
Organic Pops
Gains
Unity from purging
Organic Pops
May use Armageddon bombardment stance
- +25%Legion Node Experience Gain
- -30%
Starbase Influence Cost - +25%Ship Weapons Damage
- -15%Ship Build Cost
- +33%Naval Capacity
- +60Add Attunement with the Eater of Worlds
- -25%Attunement with the Cradle of Souls
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
- Authority: Machine Intelligence
- None of
- Does NOT have a Genesis Guides Civic
- None of
Cannot be taken with Determined Exterminator
Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.
In the game
Born in fire, the Machine Intelligence's first move was to annihilate its organic creators in self-defense.
Try it in the empire builder →
Determined Exterminator: questions
What are the requirements for Determined Exterminator in Stellaris?
authority Machine Intelligence; Does NOT have a Genesis Guides Civic. Not with civic Rogue Servitor or Driven Assimilator or Memorialist or Exploration Protocols or Diplomatic Protocols and origin Common Ground or Hegemon or Shroud-Forged.
What can't Determined Exterminator be combined with?
Rogue Servitor, Driven Assimilator, Memorialist, Exploration Protocols, Diplomatic Protocols, Genesis Guides, Astrogenesis Technologies, Genesis Symbiotes, Genesis Architects, Guardian Matrix and 2 more — each forbids the other in the files' rules.
What does the Determined Exterminator civic do?
It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -30% Starbase Influence Cost, +25% Ship Weapons Damage, -15% Ship Build Cost, +33% Naval Capacity, +60 Add Attunement with the Eater of Worlds and -25% Attunement with the Cradle of Souls, plus the effects its description lists.
Can Determined Exterminator be changed after the game starts?
No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).
What is the ID of Determined Exterminator?
civic_machine_terminator (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).