StellarisDB

Determined Exterminator

Civic · Machine Intelligences
Machine IntelligencesLocked after creation

Determined Exterminator is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence; Does NOT have a Genesis Guides Civic. Not with civic Rogue Servitor or Driven Assimilator or Memorialist or Exploration Protocols or Diplomatic Protocols and origin Common Ground or Hegemon or Shroud-Forged. It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -30% Starbase Influence Cost and +25% Ship Weapons Damage.

Kind
Civic
Group
Machine Intelligences
Players can pick it
yes
Clashes with
12
ID
civic_machine_terminator
Determined Exterminator

What Determined Exterminator does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

Cannot engage in Diplomacy with organic species!

Cannot access the Galactic Market

Has the 'Purification' casus belli on organic species

Will always Purge  Organic Pops

Gains  Unity from purging  Organic Pops

May use Armageddon bombardment stance

  • +25%Legion Node Experience Gain
  • -30%Starbase Influence Cost
  • +25%Ship Weapons Damage
  • -15%Ship Build Cost
  • +33%Naval Capacity
  • +60Add Attunement with the Eater of Worlds
  • -25%Attunement with the Cradle of Souls

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

Cannot be taken with Determined Exterminator

Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.

In the game

Born in fire, the Machine Intelligence's first move was to annihilate its organic creators in self-defense.

Try it in the empire builder →

Determined Exterminator: questions

What are the requirements for Determined Exterminator in Stellaris?

authority Machine Intelligence; Does NOT have a Genesis Guides Civic. Not with civic Rogue Servitor or Driven Assimilator or Memorialist or Exploration Protocols or Diplomatic Protocols and origin Common Ground or Hegemon or Shroud-Forged.

What can't Determined Exterminator be combined with?

Rogue Servitor, Driven Assimilator, Memorialist, Exploration Protocols, Diplomatic Protocols, Genesis Guides, Astrogenesis Technologies, Genesis Symbiotes, Genesis Architects, Guardian Matrix and 2 more — each forbids the other in the files' rules.

What does the Determined Exterminator civic do?

It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -30% Starbase Influence Cost, +25% Ship Weapons Damage, -15% Ship Build Cost, +33% Naval Capacity, +60 Add Attunement with the Eater of Worlds and -25% Attunement with the Cradle of Souls, plus the effects its description lists.

Can Determined Exterminator be changed after the game starts?

No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).

What is the ID of Determined Exterminator?

civic_machine_terminator (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?