
Hyperspace Calculations
Hyperspace Calculations is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Exploration Protocols. It gives +2 Colony Sensor Range, +10% Sublight Speed and +15% Research Speed ( Physics). DLC: Astral Planes.
What Hyperspace Calculations does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
Hyperlane Breach Points is Guaranteed Research Option.
Has Low Intel on all systems within 3 Hyperlanes of your starting system.
- +2Colony Sensor Range
- +10%Sublight Speed
- +15%Research Speed ( Physics)
- +25%Cognitive Node Experience Gain
- +60Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
Cannot be taken with Hyperspace Calculations
Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.
In the game
This collective seeks speed. Theories of hyperspace manipulation are hard-wired into the processing unit of every drone, granting the collective a progressive understanding of the fundamental principles of distance over time.
Try it in the empire builder →
Hyperspace Calculations: questions
What are the requirements for Hyperspace Calculations in Stellaris?
authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Exploration Protocols. DLC: Astral Planes.
What can't Hyperspace Calculations be combined with?
Exploration Protocols and Privatized Exploration — each forbids the other in the files' rules.
What does the Hyperspace Calculations civic do?
It gives +2 Colony Sensor Range, +10% Sublight Speed, +15% Research Speed ( Physics), +25% Cognitive Node Experience Gain and +60 Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands, plus the effects its description lists.
Can Hyperspace Calculations be changed after the game starts?
Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.
What is the ID of Hyperspace Calculations?
civic_machine_hyperspace_specialty (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).