
Rebirth Spores
Rebirth Spores is a point defence weapon component in Stellaris 4.5.2. It deals 0–0 damage every 3 days (30 combat ticks) at range 40, accuracy 90% and tracking 50%. It costs 26.5 Alloys, 185.5 Food, 0 Exotic Gases, 0.56 Dark Matter and uses 23 power. Unlocked by Rebirth Spores.
Weapon stats
From weapon_components.csv (in common/component_templates), base values before technologies and modifiers.
How it's counted
Damage multipliers against hull, shields and armor are shares of the damage. Cooldown and windup are combat ticks in the CSV, 10 a day (our reading of the defines); damage a day = (min + max) ÷ 2 ÷ cooldown in days.
- Damage
- 0–0
- Cooldown
- 3 days (30 ticks)
- Damage a day
- 0
- Range
- 40
- Accuracy
- 90%
- Tracking
- 50%
- Hull damage
- 100%
- Shield damage
- 100%
- Armor damage
- 100%
- Shield penetration
- 0%
- Armor penetration
- 0%
- Windup
- 0.5–2 days
- Missile speed
- 400
- Missile evasion
- 40%
- Missile health
- 7
Cost and upkeep
- Cost
26.5Alloys
185.5Food
0Exotic Gases
0.56Dark Matter- Upkeep a month
0.76Food
0.15Alloys
Upgrade line
upgrades_to in the files: a design auto-upgrades to the next one when it is researched.
How to get it
- Ship uses weaver components
- Empire
- Uses bio-ships
In the game
Pods filled with malleable cells are launched to trigger the growth of new hull tissues, pushing the endurance of organic vessels beyond their former limits.
ID
HEALING_GUN_6Source: common/component_templates/00_biogenesis_weapons.txt and weapon_components.csv, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).