
Astral Drone
Astral Drone is a complex drone job in Stellaris 4.5.2. For every 100 jobs filled it produces 2.5 Physics Research, 0.5 Engineering Research, 0.5 Society Research, 0.3 Astral Threads and costs 6 Minerals a month.
What a Astral Drone produces
Per 100 jobs filled, before modifiers. Variants that only some empires or worlds get open with their condition.
- Upkeep per 100 jobs
6Minerals
3Minerals — Carrier flag: has_science_ministry- Carrier flag: has_science_ministry
- Produces per 100 jobs
+2.5Physics Research
+0.5Engineering Research
+0.5Society Research
+0.3Astral Threads
Where Astral Drones come from
Every building, district and zone whose job modifiers add this job. Zones add their amount for every district they sit on.
No building, district or zone in the files adds this job; events or other jobs create it.
Other effects of the job
- +0.2Naval Capacity
when…
- local or sector governor has trait
- +1Naval Capacity
when…
- Owner
- Has crisis level: Calamity
Who can work it
- Has owner
- Not: Is enslaved
- Not: Is being purged
- Not: Is being assimilated
- Is sapient
- Can think
In the game
The strands of space-time contain the secrets of every dimension, including our own. These drones are tasked with deciphering their significance while minimizing paradoxes.
Astral Drone: questions
What does a Astral Drone produce in Stellaris?
For every 100 jobs filled: produces 2.5 Physics Research, 0.5 Engineering Research, 0.5 Society Research, 0.3 Astral Threads, upkeep 6 Minerals a month, before modifiers (common/pop_jobs). Some outputs depend on the empire; see the page.
Source: common/pop_jobs/11_astral_planes_jobs.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).