
Astral Researcher
Astral Researcher is a specialist job in Stellaris 4.5.2. For every 100 jobs filled it produces 2.5 Physics Research, 0.5 Engineering Research, 0.5 Society Research, 0.3 Astral Threads and costs 2 Consumer Goods a month.
What a Astral Researcher produces
Per 100 jobs filled, before modifiers. Variants that only some empires or worlds get open with their condition.
- Upkeep per 100 jobs
2Consumer Goods
1Consumer Goods — Carrier flag: has_science_ministry- Carrier flag: has_science_ministry
- Produces per 100 jobs
+2.5Physics Research
+0.5Engineering Research
+0.5Society Research
+0.3Astral Threads
Where Astral Researchers come from
Every building, district and zone whose job modifiers add this job. Zones add their amount for every district they sit on.
No building, district or zone in the files adds this job; events or other jobs create it.
Other effects of the job
- +0.2Naval Capacity
when…
- local or sector governor has trait
- +1Naval Capacity
when…
- Owner
- Has crisis level: Calamity
Who can work it
- Has owner
- Not: Is being purged
- Not: Is being assimilated
- Is sapient
- Complex specialist job check trigger
- Any of
- Not: Trait: Mechanical
- Owner
- Owner
- Not: Policy: Outlawed
- Any of
In the game
The strands of space-time contain the secrets of every dimension, including our own. These researchers work tirelessly to decipher their significance while minimizing paradoxes.
Astral Researcher: questions
What does a Astral Researcher produce in Stellaris?
For every 100 jobs filled: produces 2.5 Physics Research, 0.5 Engineering Research, 0.5 Society Research, 0.3 Astral Threads, upkeep 2 Consumer Goods a month, before modifiers (common/pop_jobs). Some outputs depend on the empire; see the page.
Source: common/pop_jobs/11_astral_planes_jobs.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).