StellarisDB

Expertise: Propulsion

Veteran leader trait · Free or veteran
ScientistCouncil

Expertise: Propulsion is a veteran leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Scientist, with an effect on the council. It gives +15% Research Speed (Propulsion), +25% Chance for Propulsion Research Options and +10% Engineering Research Engineering Research from Jobs. It upgrades to Leader Trait Expertise Propulsion 2.

Classes
Scientist
Type
Veteran
Rarity
Free or veteran
ID
leader_trait_expertise_propulsion

What Expertise: Propulsion does

Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.

On the council
  • +15%Research Speed (Propulsion)
  • +25%Chance for Propulsion Research Options
Governed planet · when
  • +10%Engineering Research Engineering Research from Jobs
Sector · when
  • +5%Engineering Research Engineering Research from Jobs

Tiers

replace_traits: each tier replaces the one before when the leader gains it.

  1. Expertise: Propulsion
  2. →Leader Trait Expertise Propulsion 2
  3. →Leader Trait Expertise Propulsion 3

Who can get it

leader_potential_add and the other limits of the trait (the wording is ours).

  • Not: Is specialist researcher engineering
  • Can leader get council trait trigger
    • Any of
      • Not all of
        • owner
          • Gestalt Consciousness
        • Not: Is councilor
      • Leader flag: restored_node
      • Leader flag: renowned_leader
    • When a condition holds
      • owner
        • Not: Is crisis faction
  • Any of

In the game

This leader is, following years of study, considered an expert within the field of Propulsion.

Leader Trait ()

Expertise: Propulsion: questions

Which leaders can get Expertise: Propulsion?

Scientist; it is a veteran trait of free or veteran rarity.

Does Expertise: Propulsion upgrade?

It is replaced by Leader Trait Expertise Propulsion 2 at the next tier.

What is the ID of Expertise: Propulsion?

leader_trait_expertise_propulsion

Source: common/traits/00_scientist_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?