StellarisDB

Expertise: Psionics

Veteran leader trait · Free or veteran
ScientistCouncil

Expertise: Psionics is a veteran leader trait in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Scientist, with an effect on the council. It gives +15% Research Speed (Psionics), +50% Chance for Psionics Research Options and +10% Society Research Society Research from Jobs. It upgrades to Leader Trait Expertise Psionics 2.

Classes
Scientist
Type
Veteran
Rarity
Free or veteran
ID
leader_trait_expertise_psionics

What Expertise: Psionics does

Modifier lines by where the leader applies them, as the game prints them; triggered ones with their condition.

On the council
  • +15%Research Speed (Psionics)
  • +50%Chance for Psionics Research Options
Governed planet · when
  • +10%Society Research Society Research from Jobs
Sector · when
  • +5%Society Research Society Research from Jobs

Tiers

replace_traits: each tier replaces the one before when the leader gains it.

  1. Expertise: Psionics
  2. →Leader Trait Expertise Psionics 2
  3. →Leader Trait Expertise Psionics 3

Who can get it

leader_potential_add and the other limits of the trait (the wording is ours).

In the game

This leader is, following years of study, considered an expert within the field of Psionics.

Leader Trait ()

Expertise: Psionics: questions

Which leaders can get Expertise: Psionics?

Scientist; it is a veteran trait of free or veteran rarity.

Does Expertise: Psionics upgrade?

It is replaced by Leader Trait Expertise Psionics 2 at the next tier.

What is the ID of Expertise: Psionics?

leader_trait_expertise_psionics

Source: common/traits/00_scientist_traits.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?