
Subterranean Machines
Subterranean Machines is an origin in Stellaris 4.5.2. Requirements: species Machine; species Machine. It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage and +10% Infrastructure Cost. DLC: Overlord.
What Subterranean Machines does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
- Species Traits: Molebots
- Mining Districts: Uncapped
- Available District Specializations:
Subterranean Urbanization for Mining Districts
- Homeworld starts with a
Subterranean Urbanization already built.
- +200Housing from Mining Districts
- -75%Orbital Bombardment Damage
- +10%Infrastructure Cost
- +10%Infrastructure Upkeep
- -10%Infrastructure Build Speed
- -25%Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction
- +2Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only)
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
- Species archetype: Machine
- Species archetype: Machine
- Not: Nomadic empire
Species traits it sets
Traits the files put on the founder species (traits = { … }); a second species where the origin has one.
In the game
This civilization has flawlessly integrated into subterranean existence, initially driven by either calculated self-preservation or a directive to locate of hidden, abundant resources in the depths. The resulting mechanical adaptations have unearthed a versatile and unwavering community of machines.
Try it in the empire builder →
Subterranean Machines: questions
What are the requirements for Subterranean Machines in Stellaris?
species Machine; species Machine. DLC: Overlord.
What does the Subterranean Machines origin do?
It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage, +10% Infrastructure Cost, +10% Infrastructure Upkeep, -10% Infrastructure Build Speed, -25% Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction and +2 Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only), plus the effects its description lists.
What is the ID of Subterranean Machines?
origin_subterranean_machines (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/00_origins.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).