StellarisDB

Subterranean Machines

Origin
Overlord

Subterranean Machines is an origin in Stellaris 4.5.2. Requirements: species Machine; species Machine. It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage and +10% Infrastructure Cost. DLC: Overlord.

Kind
Origin
Group
Regular empires
Players can pick it
yes
ID
origin_subterranean_machines
Subterranean Machines
Subterranean Machines

What Subterranean Machines does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

- Species Traits: Molebots

- Mining Districts: Uncapped

- Available District Specializations: Subterranean Urbanization for Mining Districts

- Homeworld starts with a Subterranean Urbanization already built.

  • +200Housing from Mining Districts
  • -75%Orbital Bombardment Damage
  • +10%Infrastructure Cost
  • +10%Infrastructure Upkeep
  • -10%Infrastructure Build Speed
  • -25%Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction
  • +2Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only)

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

  • Species archetype: Machine
  • Species archetype: Machine
  • Not: Nomadic empire

Species traits it sets

Traits the files put on the founder species (traits = { … }); a second species where the origin has one.

In the game

This civilization has flawlessly integrated into subterranean existence, initially driven by either calculated self-preservation or a directive to locate of hidden, abundant resources in the depths. The resulting mechanical adaptations have unearthed a versatile and unwavering community of machines.

Try it in the empire builder →

Subterranean Machines: questions

What are the requirements for Subterranean Machines in Stellaris?

species Machine; species Machine. DLC: Overlord.

What does the Subterranean Machines origin do?

It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage, +10% Infrastructure Cost, +10% Infrastructure Upkeep, -10% Infrastructure Build Speed, -25% Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction and +2 Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only), plus the effects its description lists.

What is the ID of Subterranean Machines?

origin_subterranean_machines (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/00_origins.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?