
Subterranean
Subterranean is an origin in Stellaris 4.5.2. Not with species Machine and species Machine. It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage and +10% Infrastructure Cost. DLC: Overlord.
What Subterranean does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
- Species Traits: Cave Dweller
- Mining Districts: Uncapped
- Available District Specializations:
Subterranean Urbanization for Mining Districts
- Homeworld starts with a
Subterranean Urbanization already built.
- +200Housing from Mining Districts
- -75%Orbital Bombardment Damage
- +10%Infrastructure Cost
- +10%Infrastructure Upkeep
- -10%Infrastructure Build Speed
- -25%Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction
- +2Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only)
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
- Not: Species archetype: Machine
- Not: Species archetype: Machine
- Not: Nomadic empire
Species traits it sets
Traits the files put on the founder species (traits = { … }); a second species where the origin has one.
In the game
This civilization may never know why their ancestors migrated below the surface. Was it necessary to ensure self-preservation, or did the promise of bountiful resources allure them? Whatever the case, they successfully adapted, leading to a more environmentally versatile community.
Try it in the empire builder →
Subterranean: questions
What are the requirements for Subterranean in Stellaris?
No ethic, authority or civic requirement. Not with species Machine and species Machine. DLC: Overlord.
What does the Subterranean origin do?
It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage, +10% Infrastructure Cost, +10% Infrastructure Upkeep, -10% Infrastructure Build Speed, -25% Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction and +2 Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only), plus the effects its description lists.
What is the ID of Subterranean?
origin_subterranean (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/00_origins.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).