StellarisDB

Subterranean

Origin
Overlord

Subterranean is an origin in Stellaris 4.5.2. Not with species Machine and species Machine. It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage and +10% Infrastructure Cost. DLC: Overlord.

Kind
Origin
Group
Regular empires
Players can pick it
yes
ID
origin_subterranean
Subterranean
Subterranean

What Subterranean does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

- Species Traits: Cave Dweller

- Mining Districts: Uncapped

- Available District Specializations: Subterranean Urbanization for Mining Districts

- Homeworld starts with a Subterranean Urbanization already built.

  • +200Housing from Mining Districts
  • -75%Orbital Bombardment Damage
  • +10%Infrastructure Cost
  • +10%Infrastructure Upkeep
  • -10%Infrastructure Build Speed
  • -25%Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction
  • +2Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only)

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

  • Not: Species archetype: Machine
  • Not: Species archetype: Machine
  • Not: Nomadic empire

Species traits it sets

Traits the files put on the founder species (traits = { … }); a second species where the origin has one.

In the game

This civilization may never know why their ancestors migrated below the surface. Was it necessary to ensure self-preservation, or did the promise of bountiful resources allure them? Whatever the case, they successfully adapted, leading to a more environmentally versatile community.

Try it in the empire builder →

Subterranean: questions

What are the requirements for Subterranean in Stellaris?

No ethic, authority or civic requirement. Not with species Machine and species Machine. DLC: Overlord.

What does the Subterranean origin do?

It gives +200 Housing from Mining Districts, -75% Orbital Bombardment Damage, +10% Infrastructure Cost, +10% Infrastructure Upkeep, -10% Infrastructure Build Speed, -25% Planetary Cosmic Storm Devastation Reduction and +2 Max Districts (Non-artificial planets only), plus the effects its description lists.

What is the ID of Subterranean?

origin_subterranean (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/00_origins.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?