StellarisDB

The Collective Self

Tier 3 society technology · Statecraft
SocietyTier 3Statecraft

The Collective Self is a tier 3 society technology (Statecraft) in Stellaris 4.5.2. Its base cost is 6,000 research. It needs Colonial Centralization. Console: research_technology tech_collective_self.

The Collective SelfStatecraft· tier 36,000
Base cost
6,000
Area
Society
Tier
3
Draw weight
50
Path from start
3 techs, 9,500 research
ID
tech_collective_self

What The Collective Self does

Modifiers as the game prints them, from the technology's modifier block; then the unlock lines its research card shows.

  • +1Official Capacity
  • +1Commander Capacity
  • +1Scientist Capacity
  • +1External Leader Pool
  • +1Envoy Capacity

How to get The Collective Self

Research in Stellaris is drawn: each area offers 3 cards at a time, weighted by each technology's draw weight (here 50) and its weight modifiers. Tier 3 opens after 6 tier 2 technologies of the same area.

The whole research path: 3 technologies, 9,500 base research with this one
  1. Unified Governmentstarting tech
  2. Societal Unification1,000 · tier 1
  3. Colonial Centralization2,500 · tier 2
Conditions (potential)

In the game

Finding aspects of the self within the group is natural and inevitable; eventually those shared aspects must be valued higher than individual identities.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key); achievements are off for that game.

research_technology tech_collective_self
Draw weight script, as in common/technology/00_soc_tech.txt
modifier = {
	factor = 0.5
	num_owned_planets < 7
}
modifier = {
	factor = 1.5
	num_owned_planets > 8
}
modifier = {
	factor = 1.5
	num_owned_planets > 9
}
modifier = {
	factor = 1.5
	num_owned_planets > 10
}
modifier = {
	factor = 1.5
	is_authoritarian = yes
}

The Collective Self: questions

How do I get The Collective Self in Stellaris?

Research Colonial Centralization first (3 technologies in the whole chain); then The Collective Self can be drawn as one of the 3 society research options. It also has conditions (see Requirements on this page).

What does The Collective Self do?

It gives +1 Official Capacity, +1 Commander Capacity, +1 Scientist Capacity, +1 External Leader Pool and +1 Envoy Capacity.

What is the ID of The Collective Self?

The technology's ID is tech_collective_self. To get it with the console: research_technology tech_collective_self (Stellaris 4.5.2).

How much does The Collective Self cost?

6,000 society research before modifiers. In game the cost grows with empire size (+0.2% per point above the base, common/defines) and the galaxy's tech cost setting.

Source: common/technology/00_soc_tech.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base numbers before empire-size and difficulty modifiers.

Spotted a mistake on this page?