StellarisDB

Fission Power

Tier 0 physics technology · Particles
PhysicsTier 0ParticlesStarting tech

Fission Power is a tier 0 physics technology (Particles) in Stellaris 4.5.2. Empires start with it. It has no prerequisite technology. It unlocks Fission Metabolism and Fission Reactor and leads to 2 technologies. Console: research_technology tech_fission_power.

Fission PowerParticles· tier 0start
Base cost
known at start
Area
Physics
Tier
0
Draw weight
—
Path from start
none
ID
tech_fission_power

What Fission Power does

Modifiers as the game prints them, from the technology's modifier block; then the unlock lines its research card shows.

  • Unlocks Component: Fission Reactor
    Fission Reactor This energy source generates power for ships through induced fission, but it also produces harmful nuclear waste.

What Fission Power unlocks

Everything in the game files that lists this technology as a prerequisite; “condition” marks objects that check for it in their conditions instead.

How to get Fission Power

Empires that meet its conditions start with it (start_tech).

What Fission Power leads to

Technologies that list it as a prerequisite.

Other names for some empires

technology_swap: the same research shows another name (and sometimes other effects) when its condition holds.

  • Fission Metabolism
    • Uses bio-ships

In the game

This energy source generates power for ships through induced fission, but it also produces harmful nuclear waste.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key); achievements are off for that game.

research_technology tech_fission_power

Fission Power: questions

How do I get Fission Power in Stellaris?

Every empire that meets its conditions starts with Fission Power.

What does Fission Power do?

It unlocks Fission Metabolism (ship component) and Fission Reactor (ship component). It leads to Fusion Power and Reactor Boosters.

What is the ID of Fission Power?

The technology's ID is tech_fission_power. To get it with the console: research_technology tech_fission_power (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/technology/00_phys_tech.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base numbers before empire-size and difficulty modifiers.

Spotted a mistake on this page?