StellarisDB

Commerce traditions

Tradition tree
5 traditions

Commerce is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives -20% Upkeep for Traders and Agenda: Open Markets. Finishing it gives +10% Monthly Trade and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Trickle Up Economics, Commercial Enterprise, Adaptive Economic Policies, Marketplace of Better Ideas and Insider Trading.

Trickle Up EconomicsCommercial EnterpriseAdaptive Economic PoliciesMarketplace of Better IdeasInsider Trading

The flourishing of our entrepreneurs paves the path to … prosperity.

Adoption bonus

Commerce Traditions
When the tree is adopted

Commerce Traditions

  • -20%Upkeep for Traders
Unlocks agendaOpen Markets
Another version — when Nomadic empire
  • -10%Upkeep for Traders
  • +15%Nomadic Contract Trade Reward

The 5 traditions

In the order they open: a tradition needs the ones named under it (has_tradition in its possible block).

Trickle Up Economics

Trickle Up Economics

  • +15%Trade Trade from Living Standards
Adaptive Economic Policies

Adaptive Economic Policies

  • Unlocks Consumer Benefits and Marketplace of Ideas Trade Policies, which allow us to convert a portion of our Trade into Consumer Goods or Unity.
As Adaptive Shareholder Schemes — when Civic: Worker Cooperative
  • Additional Employee Ownership Living Standard Effects: - Happiness: +5% - Job Efficiency for Organic Pops: +5%
As Federal Trade Fleets — when Has federation; Federation (Has federation perk: Trade League)
  • +50%Federation Naval Capacity Contribution
  • The amount we contribute towards the Federation Naval Capacity counts for 50% more.
Commercial Enterprise

Commercial Enterprise

Needs Trickle Up Economics
  • Amenities per 100 Traders: +200 City Districts with a Commercial Nexus, and Trade Buildings, receive additional Trader Jobs.
Marketplace of Better Ideas

Marketplace of Better Ideas

Needs Adaptive Economic Policies
  • +10%Trade Trade from Jobs
Insider Trading

Insider Trading

Needs Adaptive Economic Policies
  • -10%Market Fee

Completion bonus

Commerce Traditions Finished
When all traditions are taken

Commerce Traditions Finished

  • +10%Monthly Trade
  • +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
Another version — when DLC: federations
  • +10%Monthly Trade
  • +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
  • Monthly Trade: 10% Grants access to the Trade League Federation type. Ascension Perks Unlocked: +1

Who can pick Commerce

Read from the tree's potential block; our words where the game has no text.

  • Regular empire (not gestalt)

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_tradition = tr_mercantile_adopt

Each tradition's ID is in its card's address on this page and in /raw/traditions.json.

Commerce traditions: questions

What does the Commerce tradition tree do?

Commerce is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives -20% Upkeep for Traders and Agenda: Open Markets. Finishing it gives +10% Monthly Trade and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Trickle Up Economics, Commercial Enterprise, Adaptive Economic Policies, Marketplace of Better Ideas and Insider Trading.

Which Commerce tradition comes first?

Trickle Up Economics and Adaptive Economic Policies need no other tradition of the tree; the rest need the ones named under each.

How many tradition trees can I adopt?

Up to 7 (TRADITION_CATEGORIES_MAX, Stellaris 4.5.2); every finished tree's completion bonus also gives an ascension perk slot.

Source: common/tradition_categories/00_commerce.txt, common/traditions and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Layout template in the game: tree_11_12.

Spotted a mistake on this page?