
Commerce traditions
Commerce is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives -20% Upkeep for Traders and Agenda: Open Markets. Finishing it gives +10% Monthly Trade and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Trickle Up Economics, Commercial Enterprise, Adaptive Economic Policies, Marketplace of Better Ideas and Insider Trading.
Adoption bonus

Commerce Traditions
- -20%Upkeep for Traders

Another version — when Nomadic empire
- -10%Upkeep for Traders
- +15%Nomadic Contract Trade Reward
The 5 traditions
In the order they open: a tradition needs the ones named under it (has_tradition in its possible block).

Trickle Up Economics
- +15%
Trade Trade from Living Standards

Adaptive Economic Policies
- Unlocks Consumer Benefits and Marketplace of Ideas Trade Policies, which allow us to convert a portion of our Trade into Consumer Goods or Unity.
As Adaptive Shareholder Schemes — when Civic: Worker Cooperative
- Additional Employee Ownership Living Standard Effects: - Happiness: +5% - Job Efficiency for Organic Pops: +5%
As Federal Trade Fleets — when Has federation; Federation (Has federation perk: Trade League)
- +50%Federation Naval Capacity Contribution
- The amount we contribute towards the Federation Naval Capacity counts for 50% more.

Commercial Enterprise
- Amenities per 100 Traders: +200 City Districts with a Commercial Nexus, and Trade Buildings, receive additional Trader Jobs.

Marketplace of Better Ideas
- +10%
Trade Trade from Jobs

Insider Trading
- -10%Market Fee
Completion bonus

Commerce Traditions Finished
- +10%
Monthly Trade - +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
Another version — when DLC: federations
- +10%
Monthly Trade - +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
- Monthly Trade: 10% Grants access to the Trade League Federation type. Ascension Perks Unlocked: +1
Who can pick Commerce
Read from the tree's potential block; our words where the game has no text.
- Regular empire (not gestalt)
Console command
Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.
effect add_tradition = tr_mercantile_adoptEach tradition's ID is in its card's address on this page and in /raw/traditions.json.
Commerce traditions: questions
What does the Commerce tradition tree do?
Commerce is a tradition tree in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives -20% Upkeep for Traders and Agenda: Open Markets. Finishing it gives +10% Monthly Trade and +1 Ascension Perks Unlocked. Traditions: Trickle Up Economics, Commercial Enterprise, Adaptive Economic Policies, Marketplace of Better Ideas and Insider Trading.
Which Commerce tradition comes first?
Trickle Up Economics and Adaptive Economic Policies need no other tradition of the tree; the rest need the ones named under each.
How many tradition trees can I adopt?
Up to 7 (TRADITION_CATEGORIES_MAX, Stellaris 4.5.2); every finished tree's completion bonus also gives an ascension perk slot.
Source: common/tradition_categories/00_commerce.txt, common/traditions and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Layout template in the game: tree_11_12.


