StellarisDB

Grand Ward

Army building
Not built directlyShadows of the Shroud

Grand Ward is an army building in Stellaris 4.5.2. It adds Soldiers, Battle Thralls, Knights and Warrior Drones jobs, depending on the empire.

Cost
—
Upkeep
—
Build time
600 days
Housing
—
ID
building_ancient_ward_2

Jobs Grand Ward adds

Jobs come from the building's job modifiers; 4.x counts jobs in hundreds (a district adds 100). Variants for other kinds of empires are listed with their condition.

  • Not: Gestalt Consciousness; none of: Has knights zone; none of: Modifier: Thral…
    • Owner
      • Not: Gestalt Consciousness
    • None of
      • Has knights zone
      • Modifier: Thrall-World
  • Not: Gestalt Consciousness; Not: Has knights zone; Modifier: Thrall-World
    • Owner
      • Not: Gestalt Consciousness
    • Not: Has knights zone
    • Modifier: Thrall-World
  • Not: Gestalt Consciousness; Has knights zone; Not: Modifier: Thrall-World
    • Owner
      • Not: Gestalt Consciousness
    • Has knights zone
    • Not: Modifier: Thrall-World
  • Gestalt Consciousness
    • Owner
      • Gestalt Consciousness

Cost, upkeep and output

Base values from the building's resources block; conditional variants (nomadic empires pay other resources, for example) open with their condition.

No resource cost or output in the files.

What Grand Ward does

On the planet
  • -50%Orbital Bombardment Damage

Upgrade chain

upgrades = { } in the files: each building upgrades to the next.

  1. Ancient Ward
  2. →Grand Ward

How to unlock Grand Ward

No technology needed.

Shown when (potential)

In the game

This ancestral structure has been upgraded with enhanced psionic attenuators, which are capable of protecting against Psionic Auras throughout the star system.

ID

building_ancient_ward_2

Grand Ward: questions

What jobs does Grand Ward give?

Depending on the empire: Soldiers, Battle Thralls, Knights and Warrior Drones.

What does Grand Ward upgrade from and to?

It is upgraded from Ancient Ward.

What is the ID of Grand Ward?

building_ancient_ward_2 (common/buildings, Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/buildings/23_shroud_buildings.txt, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base values before modifiers.

Spotted a mistake on this page?