
Havoc Storm
Havoc Storm is a point defence weapon component in Stellaris 4.5.2. It deals 0–0 damage every 9 days (90 combat ticks) at range 100, accuracy 100% and tracking 25%. It costs 26.5 Alloys, 185.5 Food, 0 Volatile Motes, 0.56 Dark Matter and uses 23 power. Unlocked by Havoc Storm.
Weapon stats
From weapon_components.csv (in common/component_templates), base values before technologies and modifiers.
How it's counted
Damage multipliers against hull, shields and armor are shares of the damage. Cooldown and windup are combat ticks in the CSV, 10 a day (our reading of the defines); damage a day = (min + max) ÷ 2 ÷ cooldown in days.
- Damage
- 0–0
- Cooldown
- 9 days (90 ticks)
- Damage a day
- 0
- Range
- 100
- Accuracy
- 100%
- Tracking
- 25%
- Hull damage
- 100%
- Shield damage
- 100%
- Armor damage
- 100%
- Shield penetration
- 0%
- Armor penetration
- 0%
- Windup
- 1.5–6 days
Cost and upkeep
- Cost
26.5Alloys
185.5Food
0Volatile Motes
0.56Dark Matter- Upkeep a month
0.76Food
0.15Alloys
Upgrade line
upgrades_to in the files: a design auto-upgrades to the next one when it is researched.
How to get it
- Ship uses weaver components
- Empire
- Uses bio-ships
In the game
Bio-electromagnetic pulses incapacitate targeting systems and leave fleets in a state of disarray.
ID
CONFUSER_GUN_6Source: common/component_templates/00_biogenesis_weapons.txt and weapon_components.csv, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).