
Distinguished Admiralty
Distinguished Admiralty is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Requirements: Is some degree of Militarist. Not with Gestalt Consciousness and authority Corporate. It gives +10% Ship Fire Rate, -25% Commander Upkeep and +20% Fleet Command Limit.
What Distinguished Admiralty does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
- +10%Ship Fire Rate
- -25%Commander Upkeep
- +20%Fleet Command Limit
- +2Commander Starting Skill Level
- +60Add Attunement with the Eater of Worlds
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
- Not: Ethic: Gestalt Consciousness
- Not: Authority: Corporate
- Is some degree of Militarist
In the game
The Fleet and the Admiralty have unusually prominent roles in this society, wielding a great deal of influence in political circles. They have the pick of the litter when it comes to new military recruits.
Try it in the empire builder →
Distinguished Admiralty: questions
What are the requirements for Distinguished Admiralty in Stellaris?
Is some degree of Militarist. Not with Gestalt Consciousness and authority Corporate.
What does the Distinguished Admiralty civic do?
It gives +10% Ship Fire Rate, -25% Commander Upkeep, +20% Fleet Command Limit, +2 Commander Starting Skill Level and +60 Add Attunement with the Eater of Worlds.
Can Distinguished Admiralty be changed after the game starts?
Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.
What is the ID of Distinguished Admiralty?
civic_distinguished_admiralty (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/00_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).